Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   How to bypass plugin (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404638)

jeam25 05-11-2019 02:06 PM

How to bypass plugin
 
hi friends !

Couldn't find a way if there is any to bypass a plugin within the artist mix . Some plugin have an integrated bypass or power button but I can't for a way to access them . Is this possible ?

Thanks !

MoPro 05-11-2019 02:28 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeam25 (Post 2525128)
hi friends !

Couldn't find a way if there is any to bypass a plugin within the artist mix . Some plugin have an integrated bypass or power button but I can't for a way to access them . Is this possible ?

Thanks !

Hello, the functionality of the control surface greatly depends on each DAW developers implementation of their "EuCon Adapter"...

We need more info about your DAW, and which plugin for starters! Also is this plugin being implemented via insert, or send...etc.

Al

jeam25 05-11-2019 02:34 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
hi well DAW is PT and let say Teletronix La2a from UA .

Thanks !

BScout 05-11-2019 02:35 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeam25 (Post 2525128)
hi friends !

Couldn't find a way if there is any to bypass a plugin within the artist mix . Some plugin have an integrated bypass or power button but I can't for a way to access them . Is this possible ?

Thanks !

Just double checking, you don't want just to bypass the plugin from Pro Tools' controls (which is just the "on" button near the top knob) but something within the plugin?

Can you give an example plugin (hopefully not UAD)? Does that show up as an automatable parameter?

BScout 05-11-2019 02:41 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
Ok. Found one that the in-channel "power button" wasn't linked to the plugin's normal bypass (a lot are so the "on" button works to bypass). DMG TrackControl. However, it is an automatable parameter and bypass works from there on the Artist Mix.

jeam25 05-11-2019 02:48 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
Hi Bscout I'm a little lost there !

well for me can be the " internal " power button or the normal insert bypass doesn't matter as long I can bypass it to compare processing vs nothing .

BScout 05-11-2019 03:01 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
Normal bypass is the easy one.

With the plugin name visible on the top display ("Inserts" mode if the plugin you want to bypass is just the one or hit flip so you can see multiple plugins on the channel), just click off the small "on" button under "SEL" sitting under the one that shows the plugin you want to bypass.

jeam25 05-11-2019 03:18 PM

Re: How to bypass plugin
 
Great will try that later [emoji41] [emoji846]

Thanks !


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com