Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404650)

Uli Auer 05-12-2019 05:37 AM

Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?
 
I've just upgraded (very late) to the newer versions of EuControl (now called "EUCON Workstation Unified".
Now I've noticed that - unlike before - it's not possible anymore to install the "normal EuControl" AND the workstation (=slave) version on the same machine.
The thing is, that I use two macs, but in two different system configurations from time to time.

In configuration a) I only use machine A - which then needs to control my Artist Mix units

But in configuration b) I use the same machine A as a "second workstation" controlled via EuControl on machine B.

Working with EuControl 3.3.2 til now, I was able to first install the workstation software on machine A, then adding an install of "normal" EuControl - which enabled me to use machine A both ways - either as standalone workstation (EuControl active) or as slave workstation (EuControl inactive, but active on machine B).

Ok...I know that's hard to follow....stay with me ....;-)

But now with the unified software the installer forces me to choose between installing EuControl OR workstation - and automatically uninstalls the other option....

Any clue to that ? Is there any way I can still use both configurations without re-installing everytime ? :confused:

EddieJones 05-13-2019 09:14 AM

Re: Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?
 
Try installing EuControl on both.

Uli Auer 05-16-2019 04:52 PM

Re: Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?
 
Yes....that I've tried already.....;-(

Just have opened a(nother) case on that in the Pro Support case system....

EddieJones 05-17-2019 02:17 PM

Re: Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?
 
We tried this here today and it worked with just EuControl on both WS. Are you disconnecting the WS from EuControl on the Slave and adding to the Master EuControl ?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com