Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Third Party Interfaces (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Pro Tools and UAD Apollo Virtual (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403765)

spock999 03-16-2019 12:49 AM

Pro Tools and UAD Apollo Virtual
 
Can someone tell me the diference betwene sending my monitoring to the Virtual 1-2 of the UAD Apollo in the Output section of Pro Tool i/o and sending MONL and MONR to Virtual 1-2 of the UAD Apollo in the BUS section of Pro Tools i/o ?

appledude 03-19-2019 03:43 PM

Re: Pro Tools and UAD Apollo Virtual
 
Still learning myself but if you send the pro tools output to say virtual 1 and 2, then you can put plugs on the way out in Console. For me, if I have plugs on my mix bus in pro tools, I can't punch in. I can put them in Console using virtual 1 and 2.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com