Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=241403)

BA Studios 03-12-2009 04:40 AM

Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin
 
:confused: Hi guys,
Having just upgraded to a new HD3 Accel system over the past few days, running PT8 in it's latest version, I have come across a problem. Can you help?

I have a simple session for an audio book.
1 mono audio track (Output 1-2 plus partial send to bus 3/4)
1 stereo aux to send to headphone amp.(Input Bus 3/4. Output Analogue 3/4 direct to headphone amp)
1 stereo Master with TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin inserted.

The problem is that if I use the scrub tool it is bypassing the Mastering plugin and so I can't hear the clicks I'm listening for without screwing the volume up. Of course when I return to play it come through the plugin and blows your head off.

I have searched everywhere and looked at every preference but can't seem to find out why this is happening.

As a part of the investigation process I fired up the MacBook Pro running PT8LE through an MBox Micro using the same session and plugin. The mastering plugin is NOT bypassed in the LE version when using the scrub tool.

Please help if you can.

Many thanks
:confused::(:-)

On Chris' suggestion I have tried putting a TDM plugin in front which, unfortunately, does nothing to alleviate the problem. Thinking then along those lines I tried inserting a digidesign RTAS plugin instead of the TRacks and discovered that in fact using the scrub tool bypasses any RTAS plugin on the master channel. Now I'm really stumped. Any DIGI guys out there can shine a light on this one?
Thanks

Craig

crizdee 03-12-2009 04:43 AM

Re: Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BA Studios (Post 1366612)
:confused: Hi guys,
Having just upgraded to a new HD3 Accel system over the past few days, running PT8 in it's latest version, I have come across a problem. Can you help?

I have a simple session for an audio book.
1 mono audio track (Output 1-2 plus partial send to bus 3/4)
1 stereo aux to send to headphone amp.(Input Bus 3/4. Output Analogue 3/4 direct to headphone amp)
1 stereo Master with TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin inserted.

The problem is that if I use the scrub tool it is bypassing the Mastering plugin and so I can't hear the clicks I'm listening for without screwing the volume up. Of course when I return to play it come through the plugin and blows your head off.

I have searched everywhere and looked at every preference but can't seem to find out why this is happening.

As a part of the investigation process I fired up the MacBook Pro running PT8LE through an MBox Micro using the same session and plugin. The mastering plugin is NOT bypassed in the LE version when using the scrub tool.

Please help if you can.

Many thanks
:confused::(:-)

Is the T-Racks plugin an RTAS plug? if yes then try putting a TDM plugin in front, like a TDM trim plug. see if that changes it.

Chris

BA Studios 03-12-2009 04:47 AM

Re: Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin
 
Hi Chris, thanks for the suggestion.
The TRacks is indeed an RTAS plugin.
Unfortunately inserting a TDM plugin in front of it made no difference.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com