Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools?? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=238595)

gstone 02-05-2009 08:49 AM

New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools??
 
My 003 Rack arrived and I was origanally going to use my Mac Book Pro for Pro Tools but have decided to get a dedicated machine for it. Below are the specs.. will this work well with the dual processors?

Mac Pro 8-Core Workstation - 2 Quad-Core 2.8GHz Intel Xeon Processors, 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT & 16x SuperDrive

Thanks!

flommer 02-05-2009 08:55 AM

Re: New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools??
 
You will probably want to turn the processor count down to 7 (leaving one for non-realtime system processes) to help RTAS performance.

Other than that, you can not go wrong with a MacPro..

ilulilu888 02-05-2009 09:02 AM

Re: New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools??
 
i just bought a new mac pro - , Quad core 2.8 , and i am working th all 4 procesor , should i decrease it to 3? would it work even better , i can't imagine what can you do with 8 core.......i run heavy sessions with more then 90 plugins - on 64 buffer size!!!
before i used a g5 single 1.8 , so maybe for me it is really huge , and for 8 core people its standerd ...

flommer 02-05-2009 09:12 AM

Re: New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ilulilu888 (Post 1348123)
i just bought a new mac pro - , Quad core 2.8 , and i am working th all 4 procesor , should i decrease it to 3? would it work even better , i can't imagine what can you do with 8 core.......i run heavy sessions with more then 90 plugins - on 64 buffer size!!!
before i used a g5 single 1.8 , so maybe for me it is really huge , and for 8 core people its standerd ...

Try it and see. It is common advice here on the forum. I have a 1st gen MacPro, 2x2 core and setting the processor count to 3 did make a difference for me, but my sessions aren't too demanding..

gstone 02-05-2009 09:42 AM

Re: New Mac..Is it good with Pro tools??
 
Good to know this will work. Thanks for the advice!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com