Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   S1 loses connection (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408099)

Jazzbass56 01-16-2020 02:31 PM

S1 loses connection
 
I have a Dock and an S1, the S1 always seems to lose connection, and I have to power down and power back on for it to wake up, I have it connected directly to my Mac Pro late 2013. I have the latest EuCone App, and both Dock and S1 are up to date firmware, it is somewhat frustrating to have to turn on and off.
Anyone else has this issue?

Cheers
Tommy

YYR123 01-16-2020 08:45 PM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
I always found that my eucon devices liked to be connected via static ip’s....

That being said maybe there are settings on the RJ45 port that are making it sleep ?

Jazzbass56 01-17-2020 01:59 PM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by YYR123 (Post 2551260)
I always found that my eucon devices liked to be connected via static ip’s....

That being said maybe there are settings on the RJ45 port that are making it sleep?

Thanks for the tip, I have a router I'll try to use that an set up a static IP address for it.

Lynn Gräber 01-20-2020 10:21 AM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
How did you find the mac address for your S1?

EddieJones 01-20-2020 10:37 AM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
Get info in EuControl

Lynn Gräber 01-20-2020 11:00 AM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2551619)
Get info in EuControl

Thanks Eddie! Do you recommend static IP for my S1's? I set my Kindle Fire HD10's to static and they are so much more stable. They have not disconnected once since doing this yesterday.

Jazzbass56 01-20-2020 12:21 PM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
I have tried static Ip address, and I still get the S1 dropping offline
I'm about ready to return the S1, it's more hassle than its worth

Jazzbass56 01-20-2020 01:18 PM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
Is it possible,I'm just an isolated incident? I ask because I got an RMA number to return the S1 but before I do, I still want to try and find a solution
Sometimes the S1 comes on line and works, but more times it does not, the Dock always works

Lynn Gräber 01-20-2020 01:44 PM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
What router are you using? Are you using a tablet? Maybe be a silly question, but have you tried a different ethernet cable?

I have two S1's with Fire HD10's, and one HD7 as master. Performance was usable, but spotty until going static with the tablets.

Sometimes the S1's would be seen, sometimes not. Got IP address conflicts, power cycled things a few times. Eventually things would work, then a tablet would go offline and back on.

Things have been solid for two days now. :cool:

Jazzbass56 01-20-2020 02:16 PM

Re: S1 looses connection
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynn Gräber (Post 2551634)
What router are you using? Are you using a tablet? Maybe be a silly question, but have you tried a different ethernet cable?

I have two S1's with Fire HD10's, and one HD7 as master. Performance was usable, but spotty until going static with the tablets.

Sometimes the S1's would be seen, sometimes not. Got IP address conflicts, power cycled things a few times. Eventually things would work, then a tablet would go offline and back on.

Things have been solid for two days now. :cool:

I'm using an iPad with the Dock, I have no tablet with the S1, I have not tried a different cable, how do you use static IPs with tablets? I'm using the 2 ports directly to the S1 and Dock, from the Mac Pro trash can


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com