Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Update old Pro tools system (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400113)

nucelar 07-09-2018 03:32 AM

Update old Pro tools system
 
Hi, I'm looking to update an old HD3 system and I'm finding out I'm out of options, can you please help to find the optimal solution? I'm doing simple film 5.1 mixing.

I currently have, simplified:
Mac Pro G5 with HD3 system (1 core + 2 accel PCI cards)
192 I/O
XMON
Icon D-Command +expansion

I would like to keep using the trusty 192 I/O and of course the D-Command since they work perfectly fine. My idea was to get a pumped up "cheesegrater" Mac Pro or a Hackintosh but I just found out avid discontinued the HD native PCIe card :mad:.

I don't want to invest in an HDX system and I'm very reluctant to go the thunderbolt route that forces me to buy a apple trashcan.
Also the new Pro tools naming scheme confuses me. Do I need Ultimate to mix in 5.1 with the D-command?

Thank you in advance!

reichman 07-09-2018 06:40 AM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
You can get used HD Native PCIe cards on eBay. But I don't think staying in the cheesegrater ecosystem is a good investment at this point.

Get a refurb trashcan. You'll be stunned by how fast it is, and you'll have money left over to invest in the new Mac Pro that theoretically comes out next year. Even a 4-core trashcan will have enough processing power to be an upgrade over your HD3 system. 6-cores are the sweet spot though.

Yes, you need Ultimate to mix in surround and to use an ICON.

Good luck!

DetroitT 07-09-2018 07:10 AM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
"Do I need Ultimate to mix in 5.1 with the D-command?"
YES.
As long as you have HD9 or HD10 you can get your license reinstated.
Ultimate will work with other i/O's but for your rig, HDX-1 will closest resemble the HD3.
Avid may still bee offering an exchange upgrade. Otherwise Reinstate and get a used HDX card or HD Native card.
Note: Avid now requires a DIGI-Link license (Included with reinstatement) or
keep this in mind if buying just the Ultimate asset.

nucelar 07-10-2018 01:34 AM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Hi Thanks for the replies
It's not that easy to find used HD Native PCIe cards in my country, not even in europe:( and a refurb trashcan starts at 2300$, way to expensive for a failed concept.
I think I must say goodbye to the 192 I/O. "thanks", avid :(

What are the main drawbacks of going the "third party" route? Let's say I get a RME UFX II or similar. I don't do critical tracking so extreme low latency is not a must. Stability is key however
Cheers

albee1952 07-10-2018 09:45 AM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Re HD/Native Thunderbolt, There are currently a few PC motherboards with Thunderbolt, so you could build a hackintosh with one of them(or consider a switch to Windows):o

reichman 07-10-2018 06:37 PM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Quote:

What are the main drawbacks of going the "third party" route? Let's say I get a RME UFX II or similar. I don't do critical tracking so extreme low latency is not a must. Stability is key however
Cheers
Mixing on a native system, I've seen no stability difference at all between using Avid interfaces vs. using an Apogee Ensemble. I'm sure RME would perform well. I guess the main drawback is that many third-party interfaces have their own configuration software and/or mixer that you have to run in the background to change parameters. Apogee Maestro software, for example. Not a big deal.

JFreak 07-11-2018 02:16 PM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by reichman (Post 2493614)
Get a refurb trashcan.

This.

nucelar 07-12-2018 03:18 AM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Hi, thanks for the replies,
I found out I can get a Hackintosh professionally built and configured with TB3 interface. Cheaper than a refurb trashcan and more CPU power :D
This will allow me to use HD Native TB and additionally use a aja or blackmagic video output card via PCIe which I need for post.
I hope the plan works out well!

Extreme Mixing 07-14-2018 01:55 PM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nucelar (Post 2493688)
Hi Thanks for the replies
It's not that easy to find used HD Native PCIe cards in my country, not even in europe:( and a refurb trashcan starts at 2300$, way to expensive for a failed concept.
I think I must say goodbye to the 192 I/O. "thanks", avid :(

What are the main drawbacks of going the "third party" route? Let's say I get a RME UFX II or similar. I don't do critical tracking so extreme low latency is not a must. Stability is key however
Cheers

Failed concept??? My trash can has been serving flawlessly for 5 years!! I don't think you know what you're talking about. Come talk to us when you want to upgrade your operating system on the Hack. Not saying it can't be done, but it's a nightmare maze of Kext files and obsoleted components that have to be replaced. Your professional builder probably won't be in business in 3 or 4 years. I wouldn't go that way on a bet. Too many friends with regrets. The Mac Tower rebuilds are pretty good from what I hear.

Steve

Bookerv12 07-14-2018 02:22 PM

Re: Update old Pro tools system
 
Hi Nucelar.

Keep us posted on whatever Hack your guy gets working.
We have tried several T-bolt motherboards over here and had nothing but problems and disconnections.
Luckily for us, T-bolt is not a requirement right now....
The time we spent being down was a problem though, and had I known better, I would have gotten a refurbed trashcan like the above poster recommended.
(He always has really good advice by the way)

Hacks are like owning a European motorcycle....
When they run, they scream.
When they don't, you scream.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com