Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   CPU Power for use for PLUGINS (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=168718)

Johnny Cadelco 05-25-2006 06:17 PM

CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
Im currently using a powerbook. I've always used this and never had problems with cpu power but recently i've been using new plugins by digidesgin... called dynamics III... I use their eq and compressor on basically 7 tracks. I usually remove and then have no problems but is there anyway to use all without pro tools telling me "cpu power use and disable some RTAS plugins". Then again when i use regular digidesign compressors and plugins i have no problems with this.

Please help.

Slim Shady 05-26-2006 06:00 AM

Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
What version of ProTools are you using? And what speed is the CPU in the powerbook, how much RAM does it have, and what kind of external hard drive are you using?

You can also view the 'System Usage' window and see how much CPU you're using in a particular session, that should give you an idea of when you're getting close to hitting the ceiling.

Johnny Cadelco 05-26-2006 12:28 PM

Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
im using pro tools 6.9cs4...... how come i never have problems with regular default pro tools plugins cpu wise but with dynamics III i do.

Slim Shady 05-26-2006 05:52 PM

Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
Hmm, Dynamics 3 on my system eats a little more CPU than the regular compressor, but it's barely a noticable difference. Maybe try removing the plug-in and re-installing it. You could also try the other steps outlined in the "General Troubleshooting" thread.

And please post your system specs, I know it doesn't seem important but you never know what might be causing a problem, and every bit of info helps.

Johnny Cadelco 05-26-2006 11:23 PM

Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
PU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.5 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1 GB

these are my specs

Johnny Cadelco 05-27-2006 10:34 PM

Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
i need some feedback on what to do here.... reinstalling and uninstalling did nada.

bassntreble 05-27-2006 11:36 PM

Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS
 
DynIII and EQIII use more CPU. after trying the troubleshooting steps at the top of the thread, make sure your hardware buffer is at 1024 and see if that helps.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com