Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408160)

HDXSound 01-22-2020 06:42 AM

Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed
 
Each time I start up Protools I get this error and it quits.

Pro Tools has detected the number of peripherals connected
to the HDX Card/s has changed. Please check the connections and restart Pro Tools.
(Save) (Quit)

I'm Running PT 2019.12.
Connections are ok, tried trashing prefs to no avail.
This all started after upgrading to High Sierra.
And ideas how to fix this?

DetroitT 01-22-2020 08:39 AM

Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed
 
Do you use peripherals? There is a check box on that popup menu to stop warning.

HDXSound 01-22-2020 02:45 PM

Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed
 
Yes, I do use peripherals. Ethernet mixing board on one rig, and Eicon mixing board on the other. I only select the peripheral with applies to the rig.
Am I overlooking something, this used to work without any hassle before the update.

DetroitT 01-22-2020 03:14 PM

Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed
 
"...peripherals. Ethernet mixing... ...Eucon Mixing.."

I use a SSL Nucleus V1 HUI) Check your Peripheral assignments.

If using Eucon and HUI the HUI audio-meters stop working.
This is either Econ or HUI for me, not both at once.

The SSL HUI is via ipMIDI Vr. 1.7 or greater

BScout 01-24-2020 08:09 PM

Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed
 
This is about peripherals connected to the HDX card.

Has absolutely nothing to do with Eucon, control surfaces, etc.

What hardware interfaces are connected to your HDX cards?

What you are describing is what happens when the attached interface does not match the sample rate of the session you are about to open. There's a temporary moment when Pro Tools (via the HDX card) sends an instruction to the interface to change sample rates to agree with the session. For that brief moment, the interface appears not connected to the HDX card and then it re-attaches.

When you hit open the second time, the interface is now at the right sample rate so it doesn't detach since it doesn't have to change.

However these things are dependent on what hardware interface you are using. The Avid MTRX does this glitch (because it is really a DAD made interface.) The rest of the Avid branded interfaces I haven't seen do this glitch. I've seen other non-Avid interfaces do this glitch too (Apogee for one.)

There are workarounds/ways to solve this depending on interface.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com