Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   RTAS & TDM Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   "AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407030)

Al Rayder 11-04-2019 10:37 AM

"AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
Trying to understand the difference between these two formats when looking to purchase plug-ins that say "AAX DSP" supported.
I'm running Pro Tools 10HD. HD3 Accel.
Thanks.

JFreak 11-04-2019 11:35 AM

Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
No, those are two different DSP platforms.

TOM@METRO 11-04-2019 11:52 AM

Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2543546)
No, those are two different DSP platforms.

Right, they are different. However there are some ilok authorizations that will open both formats. Be very cautious when purchasing though. Do your homework.

Al Rayder 11-04-2019 12:14 PM

Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TOM@METRO (Post 2543549)
Right, they are different. However there are some ilok authorizations that will open both formats. Be very cautious when purchasing though. Do your homework.

Tom, can you explain in more detail?

Johnny Hulst 11-05-2019 03:51 AM

Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Al Rayder (Post 2543557)
Tom, can you explain in more detail?

google is your best friend....

http://coolstufflabs.com/aax2.html

explained

Al Rayder 11-05-2019 11:01 AM

Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst (Post 2543635)
google is your best friend....

http://coolstufflabs.com/aax2.html

explained

Thank you for providing this link Johnny. So, basically AAX DSP plug-ins are the "new and improved" versions of TDM plug-ins? Just written for Avid HDX systems. Is that what you deduced from it? I am still running a PT10HD HD3 Accel system (non HDX) so I should be able to run all AAX DSP plug-ins and will perform like TDM plug-ins, right?

Southsidemusic 11-05-2019 12:59 PM

Re: "AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
Only if the plugins are AAX32 bit plugin versions oavailable. PT10 is the last version that used RTAS / TDM and AAX32 But most dsp plugins are AAX64bit and they DO NOT work in PT10HD any version. You would need PT11HD And up for the AAX64 bit versions of DSP or Native plugins.

29CountsNY 11-05-2019 02:20 PM

Re: "AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?
 
And your Accel HD cards will NOT run any AAX DSP plug-ins regardless of 32 or 64 bit versions.
Your cards will run TDM plugins only and AAX plugins will only run on HDX cards.

Confused yet?!?! ;)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com