Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Track 1 & 3 problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=251235)

ntime 08-01-2009 10:17 PM

Track 1 & 3 problem
 
If anyone has any suggestions, I could use the help. The 003 workstation will not record condenser mics on input tracks 1 & 3. However, it will record dynamic mics and direct line sources. The phantom power works fine on tracks 2 & 4 which is odd because 48v phantom power is paired 1 - 2 and 3 - 4.

Keybeeetsss 08-01-2009 10:22 PM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
Yeah that is odd... Welcpme to the DUC... OK so u are connecting ur mic(XLR cable) directly into 1 or 3 & making sure the MIC button is pressed & giving it gain, etc. rite???

Too, u r setting the input in PT on the correct input as well???

ntime 08-01-2009 10:32 PM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
I connect a MXL condenser microphone each one of the 4 inputs with the following settings: phantom power switch pushed in, Mic/Di switch selected for Mic, and the trim level set 3/4's of the way up. I get a signal on analog 1 & 3 but not 2 & 4.

Keybeeetsss 08-01-2009 10:41 PM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
Is this a new unit? That really is ODD(no pun intended):o

ntime 08-01-2009 10:50 PM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
It's practically a new unit. I purchased the unit about a year ago but did not get a lot of record time on it. I recently set it up in my office and have been testing the in and outs of it when I noticed this weird problem. I am hoping it's just a setting that I am overlooking. So far, I haven't found any software settings or hardware settings that looks out of place.

I appreciate your quick response.

Thank you!

Keybeeetsss 08-01-2009 10:56 PM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
No prob...Yeah as for hard/software out of place I don't think thatz the case... I think u may just have a bad unit... If ur using the exact same XLR cable into each input for testing with the same settings & gettin different results in that manor then thatz a prob...

ntime 08-01-2009 11:04 PM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
The last time I recorded with it I don't remember complaining about this sort of problem. Especially, since I usually test the ins and outs before I start a session. Shame on me if I let a problem like this get past me earlier.

I guess I am going to have to sleep on it and hope for better results later.

Thanks again.

flommer 08-02-2009 01:36 AM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss (Post 1434757)
No prob...Yeah as for hard/software out of place I don't think thatz the case... I think u may just have a bad unit... If ur using the exact same XLR cable into each input for testing with the same settings & gettin different results in that manor then thatz a prob...

Yeah, make sure you test your cables too.. stranger things have happened..

tamasdragon 08-02-2009 04:29 AM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
Try to go through 1-4 with the same cable, which worked in input1.
And doublecheck your internal routing, it's easy to click to a bus, or adat, or anything else.
If really nothing works, it must be your unit.
Tamas Dragon

Oddbod 08-02-2009 05:56 AM

Re: Track 1 & 3 problem
 
I agree with tamasdragon & flommer. Cables are so important and often the forgotten link in the chain.

O-B


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com