Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O [solved] (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397631)

Nick Cancilla 03-02-2018 08:09 PM

Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O [solved]
 
Hello, I understand that HD I/O's are supported in Pro Tools 2018. But, although untested by Avid, will my 192 I/O hardware work with 2018? Has anyone tried this?

Best Regards,
Nick

Neale Eckstein 03-02-2018 08:42 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
Yes. Works fine. I have one of each


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

lae777 03-03-2018 02:29 AM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
192 working fine for me with 2018.1 and High Sierra.

Nick Cancilla 03-03-2018 08:09 AM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
Dear Neale and Iae777,

Thanks a lot for answering so rapidly!

This is very helpful.

Best Regards,
Nick

noah330 03-05-2018 05:46 AM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O [solved]
 
192 here as well - runs fine with an Omni.

aaquilato 12-19-2018 04:30 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lae777 (Post 2478242)
192 working fine for me with 2018.1 and High Sierra.

lea777
Thinking about upgrading to PT12.
I run OSX 10.8.5 with a PCI based PT10HD4 system.
Since my "Hack" has a digital output I can also run PT11HD Native using my UA192 as the DA converter
Can you tell me if I can use an Omni interface to launch PT 12 and still use my older Blue 192 as i/o?

AQ.

albee1952 12-19-2018 08:20 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by aaquilato (Post 2510136)
lea777
Thinking about upgrading to PT12.
I run OSX 10.8.5 with a PCI based PT10HD4 system.
Since my "Hack" has a digital output I can also run PT11HD Native using my UA192 as the DA converter
Can you tell me if I can use an Omni interface to launch PT 12 and still use my older Blue 192 as i/o?

AQ.

Blue 192's still work. Running 2018.10 Ultimate here(HDN card) and a pair of HD IO's and a pair of 192 IO's zero issues:o

lae777 12-19-2018 09:15 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2510149)
Blue 192's still work. Running 2018.10 Ultimate here(HDN card) and a pair of HD IO's and a pair of 192 IO's zero issues:o

I concur.
My 192 is working flawlessly with 2018.12 and OS 10.13.6.

Sugarnutz 12-20-2018 11:17 AM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O [solved]
 
This an issue I’ve been asking about and glad to hear! Thanx!

aaquilato 12-20-2018 01:07 PM

Re: Pro Tools 2018 use with 192 I/O
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2510149)
Blue 192's still work. Running 2018.10 Ultimate here(HDN card) and a pair of HD IO's and a pair of 192 IO's zero issues:o

OK.
Can I run PT12 with my Mountain Lion OS 10.8.5?
I would install that on a separate HD as I do not think I can have all 3 versions (PT10, PT11, PT12) on one system HD.

Thoughts? Advice?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com