Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Licensing & Accounts (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=143)
-   -   ProTools 2018.3 wants to activate, but iLok is working fine (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398262)

waynejones253 03-28-2018 10:27 PM

ProTools 2018.3 wants to activate, but iLok is working fine
 
Hey friends

So when I was launching ProTools 2018.3 today it's asking me to authorize. I hit authorize in hopes it sees the license in my iLok but I get the "Select License to Activate" window "You don't have any licenses in your account or none of your licenses have activations available, or their license limits will keep them from authorizing this software. If you have an iLok USB device with a license activated on it, please plug it in now.
You do not have any pending deliveries for the license(s) you need to authorize the software>"

My iLok is plugged into a USB2 port. ILM is the latest version and everything looks kosher on that front.

I have a ProTools HD Perpetual License as well as an annual HD Plan good till January 2019 (DigiLink IO as well)

I'm sure it's probably something simple I'm just not thinking of it yet due to the mild stress of not having ProTools launch.

Any help would be awesome

Specs
Late 2014 iMac Retina 5K 27 Inch Intel Core i7 4.0 GHz processor
32GB RAM 1600 MHz DDR3
1TB SSD
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4 GB
macOS 10.13.3 High Sierra
ProTools HD Native (2018.3)

if you need any more info...feel free to ask

thanks all in advance

waynejones253 03-29-2018 07:53 PM

Re: ProTools 2018.3 wants to activate, but iLok is working fine
 
Problem Solved. Avid just needed to send me a renewed license. All is good now.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com