Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   ProTools Not Connecting to Artist Mix (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396043)

MicMan 01-01-2018 08:06 AM

ProTools Not Connecting to Artist Mix
 
I've looked around quite a bit, and I don't see anything that directly applies, or at least solves my issue, so I'll go ahead and ask.

I just added an Artist Mix to my setup. I'm unable to get ProTools to connect to my Artist Mix. I'm using ProTools 12.8.3, EuControl 3.7.0 138, Firmware 1.5.4
  • Artist Mix is directly connected to my Ethernet port on my Thunderbolt interface
  • System Preferences/EUCON/Network Interface is set to Thunderbolt Ethernet
  • IP address on Mac is manually assigned to 192.168.255.1/24
  • IP address on Mix is manually assigned to 192.168.255.16/24
  • I can ping the Mix from the Mac
  • When Mix powers up, AVID logo appears in each channel on the Mix
  • When EuControl starts up, the AVID logo disappears, and a long thing rectangle appears at the bottom of each Mix channel
  • EuControl successfully communicates with MIX
  • System Preferences/Firewall allows all incoming connections for all ProTools, Avid, and EuControl apps
  • Wireshark shows TCP connection successful between Mix and Mac IP's
  • Mix shows up in EuControl list of My Surfaces and All Surfaces
  • Show Info pops up the name of the Mix, and the 1st channel on the MIX shows the name mix
  • I can rename the MIX to anything, and this is reflected in the Show Info information
  • I have successfully applied Update Firmware to version 1.5.4
  • Vegas mode seems to work perfectly normally

So, from the above, it appears that
  • The Mix is working expected
  • The network connection between the Mix and the Mac work fine
  • Mix is communicating properly with EuControl

Now, I go into Protools, and under Peripherals/Ethernet Controllers, I enable EUCON, and EUCON only. When I do this, a popup says Configuring Eucon.

Sometimes a few random tracks will become outlined in turquoise, but that's as far as I get. I can't get any other signs that anything is going on between ProTools and the Mix.

I've tried trashing all my Euphonix and Avid plists under ~/Library/Preferences. I've uninstalled and reinstalled EuControl a couple of times. I just don't see any improvement.

Any suggestions on a next step?

Thanks

EddieJones 01-02-2018 12:49 AM

Re: ProTools Not Connecting to Artist Mix
 
What do you have on the Assign Tab in EuControl ?

MicMan 01-02-2018 03:37 PM

Re: ProTools Not Connecting to Artist Mix
 
I got it working. I reinstalled EuConnect for the 4th or 5th time after blowing away the Euphonix and Avid plists in ~/Library/Preferences. A reboot or two later everything started working.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com