Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=217579)

riggi 03-10-2008 06:49 AM

EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE...
 
Here's how to do it... Plain and Easy.

1. Get STRYKE on screen
2. Play a pattern from start to where you want to stop.
3. Select EXPORT MIDI and drag it onto the EDIT window where there are NO TRACKS set. Usually at the bottom of the edit window.
4. A window will open up asking if you want to make a new track. Select NEW TRACK, and answer any of the options to your liking from this same window.
5. It will create 2,3,4,5,etc... NEW TRACKS that have individual STRYKE tracks labelled with their corresponding MIDI CHANNEL labeled as well, in the track name. <TOO COOL!
6. Select the corresponding STRYKE midi channel that matches the track name label. <TOO EASY!
7. Press play and watch the INDIVIDUAL NOTES play the corresponding STRYKE instrument. <EVEN COOLER!
8. Edit these notes as you wish in the midi domain.
9. Go back to STRYKE AND play the next pattern from start to where you want to stop.
10. Continue from Step 3.

BONUS NOTES: if you drag the next patterns onto NEW TRACKS you can always cut and paste the midi information from these new tracks to the existing tracks you set up the first time you started EXPORT MIDI from STRYKE. This will keep the edit window neat and clutterfree. <YOU'LL LOVE THIS WHEN YOUR PATTERN PROGRAMMING GETS INTENSE.

ENJOY!

STRYKE IS the best drum machine out there!!!!

Riggi.

77pro 03-10-2008 07:32 PM

Re: EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE...
 
Gotta' go with riggi on this one.....it works pretty slick. Perhaps #2 is causing confusion..??... you actually play the patterns with the keyboard at the bottom of the main window (in Strike, not protools) and then stop with the red 'key'...that's it. Then grab the 'midi export' button and drag into the editor window.
There seems to be a lot of confusion regarding this function......it's actually very simple


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com