Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Problem with my MC Pro (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397997)

filip_a 03-17-2018 12:50 AM

Problem with my MC Pro
 
Hi guys,

I have a MC Pro (black version) and I am experiencing some problems with it. At startup, nothing happens and the touchscreen goes white with pink lines and then it goes darker, but I can not see anything on the screen.

Is this a PSU problem or could it just be the cmos battery that I read about in one thread?

Please advice me on how to get it working again.

EddieJones 03-18-2018 08:34 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Possibly the CMOS battery. Plug a vga monitor into the back and see what it says.

filip_a 03-19-2018 10:53 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
So I replaced the CMOS battery and then connected a VGA monitor and got the "checksum error". I then hit F1 and came to Windows XP.

I have some questions:

1. when MC Control software on the MC Pro starts up I get an error message saying: "Hardware Failure: Unable to program Clever bla bla bla"

Should I try and re-install mc software on the mc pro???

I am currently running os x 10.6.8 on my mac pro..

filip_a 03-19-2018 11:03 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Also, the LEDs do not turn on for all encoders/knobs etc after MC app on the MC Pro has started..

EddieJones 03-19-2018 11:04 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
No...that sounds like its a hardware issue unfortunately. That board is the one that piggy backs the main SBC.

filip_a 03-19-2018 03:33 PM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Got it working now after adjusting the VR potentiometer for the +5V to the SBC.

Although I have a question regarding shutdown:

How do you properly shut down the MC Pro? Should I exit the software to Win Xp and then just turn off the switch at the PSU?

EddieJones 03-19-2018 03:35 PM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
It's been a while but I think there a shutdown option in the MCPro software ?

filip_a 07-26-2018 02:19 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Hi guys, so now the mc pro does startup and seem to work but I have another problem now. I tried to install a newer version of Eucon (v3.5) and during the installation I get an error message saying that some files are corrupted, it seems to be like .xml files. I can click ignore and the installation will complete anyway, but I can not get the MC Pro software to load!!!!


How can I fix this problem? I tried to uninstall the software and re-install but get the same error. Also, I cannot delete the files in the installation folder, it says they are corrrupted.

I would really like to get the Mc Pro working with Logic X soon!!

Any help please

filip_a 07-26-2018 02:20 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Should I install new firmware? Any instructions on how to do it? I did not find so useful information from Avids site..

niekbeem 07-30-2018 11:01 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Have you tried to re-image the MC Pro?
Here's a download link to Avid's "PRO EUCON SUPPORT" site:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-MC-and-MC-Pro

There is this download link to "MC Rescue Image v1.13, .zip" which actually resets the OS (Windows Embedded) for the MC Pro. After resetting this OS you need to re-install the application which runs the MC PRO: EUCONMC_3.6.1_Win.zip , which you'll also find on this website.

I've got quite some experience re-imaging my MC Pro (v1) so if you need help you can PM me.

Niek/ Amsterdam

EddieJones 07-30-2018 12:07 PM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by filip_a (Post 2495076)
How can I fix this problem? I tried to uninstall the software and re-install but get the same error. Also, I cannot delete the files in the installation folder, it says they are corrrupted.

Sounds like the Hard Drive is bad.....if you replace you can use an SSD..its faster and quieter

filip_a 09-04-2018 06:21 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2495392)
Sounds like the Hard Drive is bad.....if you replace you can use an SSD..its faster and quieter


OK, I will probably then replace to SSD. But where to get hold of the Windows XP embedded version?? Does anyone have any ideas how to install fresh windows onto the new drive?

EddieJones 09-04-2018 07:53 AM

Re: Problem with my MC Pro
 
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-MC-and-MC-Pro


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com