Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   ableton live (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=161932)

guiltypartymusic 02-28-2006 11:54 AM

ableton live
 
Hi i am a newbe to midi I am trying to record midi from live I believe rewire has configred correctly . I can record audio thru bussing and my kontak comes up on my midi tracks but the live soft ware does not show up on my pt midi channel output.
Any help would be appreciated.
thanks
john

Ableton said

If you connect Live via Rewire to ProTools, you can send the audio data via ReWire but*
you´d need a OS X IAC bus to send Midi. You can activate the IAC in the Apple AudioMidi utility.*

but how do i activate the iac?
help please
john
..........
Hi I am loving live
but cannot record midi onto my pro tools
live is not showing up as an option in my midi output devices insert
My Kontakt is there but not ableton
live is showing up as insert on audio channels *but not on my midi channel.
I use mac os 10 tiger and a digi oo2 rack.
really need this solved soon
thanks
john?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com