Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   when i launnch pro tools my computer says it needs to shutdown (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=295928)

melchiorre 03-02-2011 11:48 AM

when i launnch pro tools my computer says it needs to shutdown
 
I havent used my mbox2 in a while so i reloaded my ProTools LE software (Version 7 I think) plugged my mbox2 into my macbook (OS Tiger 10.4.11) (hVENT gotten around to updating) but when i try to launch pro tools a dialog comes up and says my computer must restart. I do the restart but the same problem keeps happening. Any help is appreciated? I havent really upgraded so my PT version and OSX versions should be compatible????

HD2 03-02-2011 01:29 PM

Re: when i launnch pro tools my computer says it needs to shutdown
 
First thing to do is look at the top of this forum and check the Protools compatibility grids link. if all is OK there then read the help us kelp you link and then post the relevant information.

melchiorre 03-02-2011 02:22 PM

Re: when i launnch pro tools my computer says it needs to shutdown
 
thanks, after reinstalling 7.0, i was able to download the 7.1.1 version of LE which is what i needed. Thanks again'


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com