Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311459)

robinsonsdca 11-09-2011 11:29 AM

Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input
 
Hello
Can't find the most basic of functions. Limiting a track's input midi note range, setting high note/low note on the track itself. It must be somewhere. Found it in Logic, Ableton, Cubase, Cakewalk and Digital Performer. So it must be somewhere in ProTool's track menu. (some AIR instruments don't have their own note range seletor, so it must be on the track somewhere) Pro Tools is the best isn't it? It should be there somewhere then?? Please help

dterry 11-09-2011 12:08 PM

Re: Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input
 
Not just you. It is missing. Midi tracks' Real Time Properties includes quantize, duration, delay, velocity range limit and transpose, but not note ranges.

I agree, PT needs note range limit - along with velocity scaling, and cc scaling and remapping.

robinsonsdca 11-10-2011 10:04 AM

Re: Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input
 
Dterry
Well I have to look at this financially
So a $10,000 Pro Tools HD system will not have this feature (or at any price)
But a $100 Ableton Live Intro will(and all the other daws for their fractional price)
I'm starting to second guess my involvement here..

whitewrabbit 11-10-2011 12:45 PM

Re: Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input
 
its been long known that pro tools is not a best midi solution out there. yes it is a complete production suite, however it's only industry standard for its studio operations. For midi your better suited using reason, digital performer logic or ableton (though i hate logic) personally i use pro tools for studio, mixing and mastering. i use reason for most VI's and ableton for most other midi. it's also well known that digi/avid is unmotivated to add features that most other daws support, example 32 bit float has been around for years yet PT 10 made it seem entirely new.

robinsonsdca 11-10-2011 01:23 PM

Re:Midi 101 missing? -just Run Pro Tools as a Plug In
 
Whitewrabbit

thanks for your empathy. So Avid may be unmotivated to add midi features, but Avid's motivation for advertising knows no bounds. And the message comes across that Pro Tools is a medium for a musician's creativity, so I and many feel mislead. I mean you can't even map AIR effects to midi CC controllers. And euphonix and automap are cumbersome solutions. Forget Maudio controllers. And there is no RTAS to VST adapter. Another unique AVID quality. Once again to block outside influence-


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com