Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=394191)

smashbob 10-06-2017 08:45 AM

Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work
 
Hi there,

we have following Problem:

We have a video Sequence in ProTools wich we have edited in Pro Tools a couple times with imported .mov Files. We now want to bounce this edited sequence to a mov file, but it doesn't seem to work.

Is this issue known / are there workarounds?

Thanks in andvance for every1 that wants to help

smashbob

john1192 10-06-2017 09:21 AM

Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by smashbob (Post 2452759)
Hi there,

we have following Problem:

We have a video Sequence in ProTools wich we have edited in Pro Tools a couple times with imported .mov Files. We now want to bounce this edited sequence to a mov file, but it doesn't seem to work.

Is this issue known / are there workarounds?

Thanks in andvance for every1 that wants to help

smashbob

any more info for us ???

smashbob 10-06-2017 10:05 AM

Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by john1192 (Post 2452761)
any more info for us ???

Sure and sorry!

Pro Tools 12.5, Windows 10
16 GB RAM, i7, any more Info needet?

Inglesworth 10-06-2017 10:08 AM

Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work
 
We can assume you are using HD? Seeing that you have multiple videos in your session. I imagine all the videos are on one video track? All videos are the same format/codec/frame rate? Are you trying an offline bounce? Or have you tried online as well?

smashbob 10-06-2017 11:02 AM

Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Inglesworth (Post 2452773)
We can assume you are using HD? Seeing that you have multiple videos in your session. I imagine all the videos are on one video track? All videos are the same format/codec/frame rate? Are you trying an offline bounce? Or have you tried online as well?

Mixed Resolution, multiple Videos, all on one track, different format/codec. Same Framerate. Havent tried an online bounce yet.

Inglesworth 10-06-2017 11:12 AM

Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work
 
My guess is that the videos being different resolutions and different codecs is probably it.

One thing to possibly try... When you bounce, are you selecting the option to make it a specific codec? Or are you leaving the "Same as Source" box checked? Forcing it to export at a specific format may help, but I couldn't guarantee that.

Your best bet would be to take the source videos, and export/convert them to all be the same resolution, format and codec and then use those files in your session.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com