Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408535)

OAG 02-16-2020 09:21 AM

Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?
 
I have an S1 and a Dock (with tablets on each), and while I can get the Dock to show me all the tracks in my Ableton project, the S1 will only show me 1-8, and won't bank up or reflect any higher selection I make from the arrangement window or from the Dock (which communicate fine with each other).

I've followed the setup as far as I can see.

In Control Surface, I have Mackie Control set to Port 1 (input and output)
And Mackie Control XT set to Port 2 (input and output)

In the Midi Ports section, I have ports 1 & 2 input and output enabled for Track and Remote.

I have dragged Ableton to the System Prefs Eucon window and enabled midi control via Mackie on ports 1-4.

I am running Ableton 9.7.7, but I doubt that anything would have changed in Mackie protocol between 9 and 10.

Anybody made this work?

Thanks.

OAG 02-28-2020 07:05 AM

Re: Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?
 
I'm assuming not?

basehead617 02-28-2020 08:56 AM

Re: Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?
 
Ableton isn’t EUCON is it?

mattrixx 02-28-2020 08:14 PM

Re: Anybody got S1 and Dock working with Ableton?
 
No it isn't, however, you are supposed to be able to use it in MCU emulation mode.
I had mixed success with this over the last couple of years and Eucon versions.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com