Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Having my 1st D-Command issue with Fader (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399194)

amiller 05-14-2018 12:06 PM

Having my 1st D-Command issue with Fader
 
I have 2 faders that are not responding to my touch about 90% of the time for volume automation. My workaround is to simply nudge the tracks over to faders that are working properly. Is this a sign that the faders are going bad or is there some other type of solution?

Rich Breen 05-15-2018 06:52 AM

Re: Having my 1rst D-Command issue with Fader
 
Can't be 100% sure, but almost certainly your faders are wearing out and need to be replaced.

its2loud 05-15-2018 07:23 AM

Re: Having my 1rst D-Command issue with Fader
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by amiller (Post 2488237)
I have 2 faders that are not responding to my touch about 90% of the time for volume automation. My workaround is to simply nudge the tracks over to faders that are working properly. Is this a sign that the faders are going bad or is there some other type of solution?

Go to Utility on DCommandvand cycle through the test options. fader, touch, etc. remove the caps from the fader in question and see if they respond to touch. If the do, clean the caps and put back on. If the fader motors are sticky, power cycle the unit. If none of this helps you may need to replace the faders. It’s time consuming but not impossible.

albee1952 05-15-2018 07:39 PM

Re: Having my 1st D-Command issue with Fader
 
Indeed, those fader caps are conductive so they need to be clean and the surface needs a solid earth ground for everything to be happy:o

amiller 05-16-2018 11:37 AM

Re: Having my 1st D-Command issue with Fader
 
Wonderful, I will try these suggestions. 1 more hopefully quick Q. How do you safely remove the fader caps? Do they just "pop" off? I'm a little hesitant to get rough with it. I don't see a spot for an Alan wrench or some such thing. (I'll check and see of the manual says anything about that. Sorry, never done this before, Thanks!

Edit: Actually I see all the Alan wrench type screws for the fader section. Perhaps you have to remove all them?

its2loud 05-16-2018 12:59 PM

Re: Having my 1st D-Command issue with Fader
 
Fader caps just come off. No tools required. Just pull them off.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com