Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=377666)

johnnyv 02-09-2016 09:09 PM

Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
I know that back in the day, ProTools HD wouldn't boot up on a laptop unless there some kind of PT interface connected; it wouldn't let you simply play through the computer speakers.

Is this still the case?

I'm asking because I'd rather not install HD at all on my laptop if I'm going to be needing an interface when all I want to do is just listen to a file...

Thanks in advance for any info...

Matt Hepworth 02-09-2016 09:21 PM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
HD Native is the hardware solution, but you can use your HD license natively with your built in audio card on PTHD 9 and later.

mesaone 02-09-2016 09:46 PM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD is the same program, by the way. Your license determines which version opens.

JFreak 02-10-2016 01:06 AM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by johnnyv (Post 2334545)
I know that back in the day, ProTools HD wouldn't boot up on a laptop unless there some kind of PT interface connected; it wouldn't let you simply play through the computer speakers.

Is this still the case?

Yes, HDN box needs interface connected, even though you would be using only the headphone monitoring for outputs 1-2

I was hoping they would change the firmware to allow standalone 1-2 output without interface connected, but I've already lost hope

JFreak 02-10-2016 01:08 AM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by johnnyv (Post 2334545)
I'm asking because I'd rather not install HD at all on my laptop if I'm going to be needing an interface when all I want to do is just listen to a file...

That's another story. If you have HD license on your iLok, you can boot PT HD software w/ all HD features using your computer's built-in output as interface.

johnnyv 02-10-2016 08:31 AM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
Thanks for the great info, guys!

Yes, I do have HD on my iLok...

Marco Bernardo 02-10-2016 09:03 AM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
I've edited dialog and premixed for a film with a macbook laptop and a HD Native Thunderbolt + HD omni interface ;) and from time to time, I needed to change rooms because they need my room and keep working anyway (at least on editing) and I just simple disconnected everything (except the ilok with the HD license) and start working in another room, till the other room was available again.

:)

amathie 02-24-2016 02:22 PM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
I've a similar question to the original post and would be grateful for advice.

I currently use Nuendo on an oldish Mac Pro, with an Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe card connected to Apogee AD16x and DA16x converters.

I would like to use ProTools software because of industry compatibility and need to use the HD software to unlock the surround sound outputs and the field recorder workflow functions.

I have been told by an Avid ProTools specialist that I can only use the HD software if I'm using the HD hardware, either with a PCIe card or Thunderbolt connected box. My Mac doesn't have Thunderbolt outputs and I don't have any spare PCIe slots. So, if I can get an HD licence can I use ProTools HD with my Apogee I/O? If I can, what would be the cheapest way to get an HD Licence given that I don't need or want any Avid hardware.

Thanks very much

amathie 02-25-2016 02:58 PM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
Similar question: if I've already got a Mac Pro with an Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe system with multiple analog and digital I/O, can I run PT HD software (assuming I've got a licence) and use the Apogee outputs for surround mixes, or can you only use the built in Apple I /O?

Thanks for any advice; I'm thinking of moving from Nuendo.

Marco Bernardo 02-25-2016 05:02 PM

Re: Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by amathie (Post 2338192)
Similar question: if I've already got a Mac Pro with an Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe system with multiple analog and digital I/O, can I run PT HD software (assuming I've got a licence) and use the Apogee outputs for surround mixes, or can you only use the built in Apple I /O?

Thanks for any advice; I'm thinking of moving from Nuendo.

Yes, since version 9 normal or HD you can use any audio hardware, you'll get all benefits of using a HD software (but the hardware features, such DSP are not included,etc...). One thing that you need to know is that with normal or HD software version you can't go more than 32 in/outs, only when using HD software and HD hardware (digilink or minidigilink interfaces) you'll be able to get more than 32 ins/outs.

Hope it help.

Regards,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com