Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Eleven Rack (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Guitar Playback? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404381)

Vercingetorix 05-06-2019 11:08 PM

Guitar Playback?
 
Hello guys,

First off, I didn't get my problems sorted with the Guitar Input and Bias products. I had some back and forth with one of the Avid guys who responded to my original question, but, there was no resolution. I ended up having to use re-amp to stop the signal of the Eleven rack coming through into Pro-Tools altogether when using the Bias stuff.

But this question has nothing to do with that this is a new one :) Now I want to play back what I have in ProTools, you know, using transport to play the MIDI tracks, and VST drums, and loop it like a 'backing track' - fine can do that easy enough. But what I want to do is be able to play along with the 'backing track' using my guitar, either the Eleven Rack sounds or Bias tools - don't really care which - I can get the sounds I want with each, but, without recording the guitar and using the studio monitors attached to ProTools to hear the backing tracks and guitar together (again without recording).

Now is this possible? I want to do this for practice purposes because I really suck at guitar and don't want to have to continually record stuff I won't be keeping.

Thankyou and Regards.
V.

Darryl Ramm 05-06-2019 11:17 PM

Re: Guitar Playback?
 
Easiest way is to just create another audio track and use that to play your guitar into, with track input monitoring enabled. Use duplicate track to make it easy and delete the audio on that track.

Vercingetorix 05-07-2019 02:12 AM

Re: Guitar Playback?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2524123)
Easiest way is to just create another audio track and use that to play your guitar into, with track input monitoring enabled. Use duplicate track to make it easy and delete the audio on that track.

Yeah, I had it all set up on another track but I didn't know there was such a thing called "Track Input Monitoring".

I had to Google the term and I found a video from BenoniStudios talking about it on PT12, and "how you needed to Hit "Alt-K", I'm glad he said that because I'm using PT11 :p.

Thanks a lot Daryl, I was clueless and this saved me a lot of trouble and much tearing out of what's left of my hair - I had a diabetes episode recently and I lost a LOT of hair. Knowing my luck it probably won't work with my setup but I'll give it a go :-)

Cheers.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com