Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Ambisonic Audio in PT2018 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=401676)

Izidro 10-27-2018 10:54 AM

Ambisonic Audio in PT2018
 
:(I am a sound designer/engineer who is just beginning to work with Ambisonics, do I have to purchase a PT Ultimate licence in order to get quad tracks in Pro Tools? The Ultimate licence is a bit steep for me at the moment, does anyone have another solution?

cwsand 10-27-2018 11:16 AM

Re: Ambisonic Audio in PT2018
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Izidro (Post 2503967)
do I have to purchase a PT Ultimate licence in order to get quad tracks in Pro Tools?

Yes.

Pro Tools Comparison Chart

Quote:

Originally Posted by Izidro (Post 2503967)
does anyone have another solution?

You could set up your tracks and I/O to playback over 4 speakers using volume faders as panners, but I don't think you'll be able to mixdown to a quad track. Plus, it's really awkward to work that way without a surround panner.

Izidro 10-27-2018 11:39 AM

Re: Ambisonic Audio in PT2018
 
ok, thank you for the quick reply guys, I guess I will have to open the wallet =(
There is no point migrating to Reaper, Nuendo is just as expensive and Logic really sucks...so...

Anyways, thank you very much

Mark Mangini 05-15-2019 02:17 PM

Re: Ambisonic Audio in PT2018
 
1 Attachment(s)
I am using the new PT 1st order Ambisonic tracks to create B-Format masters from my A-Format field recordings. I use VVEncode to do the B-Format encoding on a 1st order track that contains the audio. I then bus that output to a second 1st order PT record track to make the B-Format master. Trouble is this: anything recorded on a PT 1st order Ambisonic track is stamped with unreadable track order metadata. I know this because when I try to import something I have recorded on a PT 1st order track, I cannot preview it with IMPORT audio NOR will Quicktime play it, NOR will my library browsing program play it. When I do a "GET INFO" in Quicktime on a file recorded on a 1st order track, the FORMAT field has ???? marks (see below) where the channel layout should be. Is this a PT bug? Am I using the wrong signal path? The only solution I have found is to copy the new B-Format recording to a Quad PT track and DUPLICATE the audio, thereby rendering a channel layout that PT, QT and others can read. Curious to hear what others have found.

http://duc.avid.com/images/attach/png.gif


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com