Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=323553)

dinzer47 06-04-2012 06:32 AM

select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions
 
need a little help.

my issue is that when i try to select a single region with the grabber tool it is selecting all the the regions. Im a newbie so please forgive the question.
for that matter, when i mute one track, they all mute, and when i move one fader they all move. what have a done? thanks for any help

dinzer47 06-04-2012 06:47 AM

Fader help/grabber tool
 
Good morning all. newbie here so please forgive the basic questions.

Im using pro-tools le 8. I have a session going with about 10 audio tracks and 3 midi tracks. All was going well until i switched into mixer mode and while trying to adjust the fader level on one track, all faders were moving.

Then when i tried to mute one track. all tracks muted.

Later on. I was trying to select one region using the grabber toll and while trying to select the one region, all regions were selected. I have obviously enabled some sort of feature, but for the life of me don't know what. Tried to used the UNDO feature but with no success.

Any ideas/Suggestions? many thanks to anyone who can help.

guitardom 06-04-2012 06:56 AM

Re: Fader help/grabber tool
 
Your groups are set to "all"

woodsdenis 06-04-2012 07:05 AM

Re: Object Grabber Tool..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dinzer47 (Post 1937041)
need a little help.

my issue is that when i try to select a single region with the grabber tool it is selecting all the the regions. Im a newbie so please forgive the question.
for that matter, when i mute one track, they all mute, and when i move one fader they all move. what have a done? thanks for any help

It sounds like you have a Group enabled

dinzer47 06-04-2012 07:12 AM

Re: Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI!
 
thanks, that's a good clue, any idea where i go to unable the group?

dinzer47 06-04-2012 07:14 AM

Re: Fader help/grabber tool
 
Thanks for that, where would i go to disable that? is there a master setting on that? again sorry for the basic stuff?

Philthy 06-04-2012 08:22 AM

Re: Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dinzer47 (Post 1937058)
thanks, that's a good clue, any idea where i go to unable the group?

the manual!

phatbeatstudio 06-04-2012 09:05 AM

Re: Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dinzer47 (Post 1937058)
, any idea where i go to unable the group?

At the very bottom left, there is a arrow that points left . Click it. Now you should see your groups list show up here, You probably don't have any unless you made some. EXCEPT . ALL TRACKS . Every PT session starts with the ALL TRACKS group simply written as ALL . ( disabled ) . Click on the all tacks group this should disable the all tracks group.

A different way to do this is on the mix window. Above the fader you should see . NO GROUP but you might see. ALL . this is likely your problem. Click the all button a list of every group that track is in will show up. Now just click the checked group thats what is enabled and by clicking it this will disable it.

Dude ProTools drove me whacky for a few months learning all the little things like this that I couldn't figure out. Im not far off newbie status myself but if you have ANY problems please feel free to ask me. I will try to help best I can. Having just passed through newbie status I will try to to help you out when you need it . If I can.

Suggestion
Learn the I/O under preferences, there are so many newbie problems that will happen here in I/O settings.

A word of advice use groups learn them they really help. Use busses and aux tracks for effects. This saves on DSP resource and really seems to tighten EFX issues.

Seriously Busses , Aux Tracks , Groups , I/O settings , learn them use them and advance in ProTools a lot faster.

That manual should be your best friend mine sat on my control surface for a year within arms reach , Don't even worry about music for a while, learn some basics it will get you a lot further a lot faster .

dinzer47 06-04-2012 09:59 AM

Re: select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions
 
Thanks to all especially phatbeats, great tips and advice.

Louispearson 03-22-2019 01:15 PM

Re: Fader help/grabber tool
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by guitardom (Post 1937051)
your groups are set to "all"


thank you!!!:-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com