Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   S3 vs Two S1's (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406851)

Dror520 12-10-2019 11:11 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2547289)
Nudge by 1, Bank by 8 for both S1 and Mix

Thanks, are there any plans to add a preference to bank by the number of surfaces available? For example, to be able to bank by 16 if you have two S1's and so forth.

EddieJones 12-10-2019 01:58 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Not currently but S6 does that so maybe (after some of the other stuff we have planned)

bsteeve 12-11-2019 04:40 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
I travel a fair bit and I personally feel that a couple S1 is probably more what I'm looking for. I can have 2 of them for my mixing rig in my studio and I need to travel I can just chuck one in my bag easy. I don't really need the pres on the S3... I have quite a few mixers friends who own an S3 and are thinking about getting a couple S1 instead for the same reason... the price difference is not that much when adding the tablets, but it is the modularity that makes it great for what I need it to do.

Dror520 01-04-2020 07:53 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2547317)
Not currently but S6 does that so maybe (after some of the other stuff we have planned)

Hi Eddie,

Is there anyway I could help push for that feature? I just got my two S1s and that is the only fault I've experienced with these amazing units :)

Thanks!

justinmj 01-08-2020 10:43 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
I too am considering this move from S3 to two S1's. Mainly for a bit of space-savings and the S6 style metering.

However, I use "solo clear" constantly on my S3, is there a similar feature on the S1?

I guess I also have to consider the Dock too, would be good to have that sweet master fader.

Justin

creativecontrol 01-08-2020 11:32 AM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Greetings. You could easily reprogram any of the track color keys on S1 to be Solo Clear.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

justinmj 01-08-2020 12:25 PM

Re: S3 vs Two S1's
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by creativecontrol (Post 2550316)
Greetings. You could easily reprogram any of the track color keys on S1 to be Solo Clear.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Thanks Jeff...without any modifier keys or anything?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com