Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Best way to set up a talkback? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=135045)

ukeist 04-22-2005 09:17 AM

Best way to set up a talkback?
 
Hoedy,

Wondering if anyone could offer some good solutions for setting up a talkback without having a console. All ideas appreciated!!

IntelDoc 04-22-2005 10:33 AM

Re: Best way to set up a talkback?
 
Hoedy,
I run a 002 and bought a the 200 dollar Art DI/O box. It has a tube, 2 channels and built in clock that goes up to 96K. It is simple and SP/DIF. I then run a cheap, and I mean CHEAP mic to it and run that on a AUX track. That way it will not use up a audio track and I can mute it when not needed.

I plan on getting the Central Station though and use that as my talk feature. Run 1 out to my FURMAN headphone amp and away we go.

To setup a good mix what I have been doing (Thanks to Chris Cavell) is this:

For my FURMAN setup it is 4 MONO ins and a single stereo IN

I then in Pro Tools make my session like this

4 MONO Master FADERS
1 STEREO Master FADER (on top of the main master fader that is)

MONO FADER 1 = TALKBACK LEVEL = Analog Input 3
MONO FADER 2 = GUITAR = Analog Input 4
MONO FADER 3 = BASS = Analog Input 5
MONO FADER 4 = VOCALS = Analog Input 6
STEREO FADER = DRUMS = Analog Input 7/8

YOu then SEND the instruments to the designated tracks:

Your AUX talkback SEND goes to ANALOG INPUT 3
Your Guitars SEND goes to Analog Input 4
Your Bass SEND goes to Analog Input 5
Your Vocal SEND goes to ANALOG Input 6
Your Drums SEND goes STEREO to ANALOG Input 7/8

Then all you need to do is set the levels to a decent amount and set the mono faders to unity (odb) and HIDE THEM. If you own a furman headphone system, you set the SEND levels to say -15db and they can dial in the amount needed. If they need more, you up your SEND level.

Hope this makes sense.

- Doc

Sevenlights 04-22-2005 11:53 AM

Re: Best way to set up a talkback?
 
If I'm in a pinch, I just plug a 57 into one of my 002 mic pre's and set an Aux channel with that input, mute and un-mute or hit inst/line swtich on the digi to cut the mic signal. I mostly edit on this rig, so I don't spend alot on cash on it


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com