Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   MIDI issues in Pro Tools 2018 on Windows 10. (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=401084)

ccollege 09-15-2018 07:19 AM

MIDI issues in Pro Tools 2018 on Windows 10.
 
Hey all,
I've come across an issue with MIDI since updrading to PT 2018 (I'm on 2018.7.0 and used to have 12.8.something). I'm on Windows 10, version 1803.

It seems like it is completely unable to recognise MIDI input. Hope there's not something daft I'm missing here but so far, I can't get any MIDI notes from either of my two MIDI controllers to be recognised.

I've got an AKAI MPK and an M-Audio Axiom 49. They both work flawlessly in Ableton Live, drivers show up in Device Manager and both are even regonised as Midi Input Devices in Pro Tools (albeit with the [Emulated] extension behind them, but I think that's how they showed up before too).
I've tried multiple USB ports, trashing Pro Tools preferences, made sure I've got All as my MIDI input in my track, tried both Instrument and MIDI tracks, ensured I'm record enabled, checked the MIDI Input filter. Totally at a loss.

Hopefully its something stupidly simple I've missed here, anyone care to enlighten me?

Thanks!
Andreas

LightWing 09-22-2018 04:11 PM

Re: MIDI issues in Pro Tools 2018 on Windows 10.
 
Sorry for the late reply here...recovering from eye surgery.

I use an Axiom 49 with Win 10 and only a few issues with it. I have to power on the Axiom BEFORE I boot my Win 10 PC and start PT.

Also, I DO NOT use the USB on the Axiom but rather the Midi Out to my Presonus interface and I use the external power supply. I found the USB connectivity and power to be inconsistent.

albee1952 09-22-2018 06:59 PM

Re: MIDI issues in Pro Tools 2018 on Windows 10.
 
Not sure about Mac computers, but for midi on a Windows machine, you MUST set up each midi device under the Setup>Midi>Midi Studio window. If you haven't set the incoming midi path, then Pro Tools does not know to "look for" incoming midi information.

Southsidemusic 09-22-2018 09:52 PM

Re: MIDI issues in Pro Tools 2018 on Windows 10.
 
Also make sure you have set the Record button to Record and the the Midi Thru is checked in one of the Pro Tools dropdown Menus I can't remember right now. Look under Options dropdown menu first.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com