Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   AAX Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=98)
-   -   No Mix Knob in Studio Rack (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411359)

Franklyn 08-01-2020 07:48 AM

No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
am I the only one who is missing a mix knob in the new great Waves Studio Rack?

Such a cool plug in, but they forgot the most important thing, a mix knob for the whole plug in.

Yes, I know that I can do parallel chains inside the rack, but if you have so much cool presets and you want to use the whole chain in parallel there is no quick way to do this.

Blue Cats Patchwork do have this and I love it. I hope they will update it with a mix option

Sardi 08-01-2020 08:01 AM

No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Whatís missing the most is the ability to run ALL the Waves plugins.

I canít believe it doesnít currently support MetaFilter. Of all the plugins youíd think would benefit from the Studio Rack, a resonant filter would be at the top of my list.

No idea why itís not supported.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

albee1952 08-01-2020 09:45 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Just create a parallel path so you can mix wet/dry:o

musicman691 08-02-2020 04:35 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardi (Post 2574079)
Whatís missing the most is the ability to run ALL the Waves plugins.

I canít believe it doesnít currently support MetaFilter. Of all the plugins youíd think would benefit from the Studio Rack, a resonant filter would be at the top of my list.

No idea why itís not supported.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Is Metafilter v11? Not sure about Studio Rack but I seem to remember that the Scheps Omni channel doesn't support v9 and that it wanted v10 or above. Not seen anything on the Waves site that says Metafilter isn't supported in Studio Rack.

Sardi 08-02-2020 05:06 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
It is listed as unsupported in the original release notes. Itís not the only one, but itís the only one relevant to me in terms of ownership.

Strange...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sardi 08-02-2020 05:22 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Oh and yes, itís v11.

FYI - it used to be listed as a footnote on the product page. I just checked and itís not anymore. I kinda got my hopes up and thought a new update might have included support for it. Nope...

Clicking through a bunch of links took me to this table which shows itís still not supported. You can see the others that arenít as well. More than I remembered.

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...rted-platforms


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

musicman691 08-02-2020 05:54 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardi (Post 2574128)
Oh and yes, itís v11.

FYI - it used to be listed as a footnote on the product page. I just checked and itís not anymore. I kinda got my hopes up and thought a new update might have included support for it. Nope...

Clicking through a bunch of links took me to this table which shows itís still not supported. You can see the others that arenít as well. More than I remembered.

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...rted-platforms


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thanks - didn't know about that page.

Stephen Bond 08-03-2020 02:59 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franklyn (Post 2574077)
am I the only one who is missing a mix knob in the new great Waves Studio Rack?

Agreed. This was the first thing I looked for and was found absent :confused:

StudioRack is good. However, the v11 has lost compatibility in some areas from the previous version and needs to mature quickly.

Third party support had disappeared since it went 64 bit in v11.

I'd personally like to see all the instruments become compatible, not just the ancient Morphoder and the new OVox.

Stephen

musicman691 08-03-2020 03:43 AM

Re: No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Stephen Bond (Post 2574194)
Agreed. This was the first thing I looked for and was found absent :confused:

StudioRack is good. However, the v11 has lost compatibility in some areas from the previous version and needs to mature quickly.

Third party support had disappeared since it went 64 bit in v11.

Stephen

I don't know that Waves plugins have supported hosting third party plugins. I know the Scheps Omni doesn't and neither did the previous version of the Rack.

Sardi 08-03-2020 03:56 AM

No Mix Knob in Studio Rack
 
It sort of supports third party plugins. They need to be compatible with their Soundgrid system.

I think some PA stuff is but yeah, they now need to be 64bit.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com