Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Avid Control not connected (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=408137)

bmagnett 01-20-2020 02:04 PM

Avid Control not connected
 
I am running EuControl 3.7.0 Protools 12.7.1 on 2 rigs
OSX 10.11.6 but no luck with
iPad Pro (2nd, 10.5'')
iPadOS 13.3
App version: 19.12.1.3

Just says not connected.

EddieJones 01-20-2020 02:05 PM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
EuControl has to be the same version.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk

bmagnett 01-20-2020 02:12 PM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
you mean EuControl needs to be version: 19.12.1.3 ? And will it work with Protools 12.7.1?
Thanks

EddieJones 01-20-2020 03:18 PM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
EuControl and Avid Control need to be the same

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk

bmagnett 01-20-2020 03:19 PM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
Thanks, I have successfully connected.

Akimarconi 01-28-2020 03:03 AM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
Hi!
I have the next issue:
My dock and iPad are seen in Eucon application and into “my surfaces” but the iPad screen shows no tracks, nothing (I can see the tabs and buttons) and the doc simply seems disconnected.

MacPro 2019 and all the latest software available as today.

EddieJones 01-29-2020 09:48 AM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Akimarconi (Post 2552429)
Hi!
I have the next issue:
My dock and iPad are seen in Eucon application and into “my surfaces” but the iPad screen shows no tracks, nothing (I can see the tabs and buttons) and the doc simply seems disconnected.

MacPro 2019 and all the latest software available as today.

Have you enabled EUCON in PT ?

ms3north 02-07-2020 06:59 PM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
I'm having similar problem. I am adding a second S1/iPad, but Eucon will only recognize one tablet or the other, but not both.

I have: Dock w/iPad 10.5", and (2) S1s w/ (2)iPad Pro 12.9"

All Firmware up to date. Control v19.12.1.3 on all 3 iPads. Eucontrol 19.12.1.23

With All controllers turned off and all iPads turned on and running control, all 3 iPads have the basic (blank) screen showing with the Econ symbol with red triangle on it, and the Mixer-Tracks-Channel-Meters-soft Keys-Monitoring menu bar at top, with transport controls available at the bottom of the screens.

But in the ALL SURFACES window, only the 2 iPad Pros are listed. But if I turn off Control on all 3 iPads and then restart Control only on the Dock iPad, I see it in the Surfaces window available to add to My Surfaces. OK, so I'll turn on one of the S1 iPads....OK. I see that one and so now I currently have (2) Avid Control iPads available in All Surfaces (I have not yet dragged anything into My Surfaces). And so far, I don't have either of the S1s or the dock turned on. I start up the app on the 2nd iPad Pro (s1#2) and though the app loads on the iPad, it is not listed or available in the All Surfaces screen. (however, I could see it there if I turned off the iPad 10" on the dock and then restart the app on the iPad Pro#2 again. Then I will see it and won't be able to see the one on the dock. It's one or the other! Now if I turn on both S1s and the Dock hardware, I will see them in the All Surfaces window.
Basically, 3 controllers and 3 iPads, but I can only see 5 things available in All Surfaces window. (2) iPads and (3) controllers. Everything is on the same network and like I have described, individually I can see each one, but not together. And which ever one I CAN see is not interfering with the 3rd iPad. I can always see 2 of the 3 iPads running control. (and the app starts and displays on all 3 iPads at the same time.

Please tell me what setting is apparently different or colliding between these 2 iPads!!

The goal here is S1Left, S1Middle, DockRight w/iPad Pro 12.9 on each S1 and iPad 10" on the Dock with the Dock being the "master" where I can see all tracks or focus on a channel, etc. The S1s should display the first 16 tracks in order, and the iPad Pros should just be corresponding meters.

Thank You for any expertise offered!

Akimarconi 02-14-2020 01:18 AM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2552593)
Have you enabled EUCON in PT ?

It was THAT simple :D

Thanks!

ReidC 06-06-2020 10:08 PM

Re: Avid Control not connected
 
I'm having exactly the same issue and have been unable to solve it. Was there a resolution to the issue?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com