Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Installed Sibelius incl Kontakt, PTLE can't see it (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=225756)

Mike Emerson 07-30-2008 01:17 AM

Installed Sibelius incl Kontakt, PTLE can't see it
 
Hi All, I recently installed Sibelius 5, and the included Kontakt 2 as part of the installation.
I was hoping Kontakt would appear in my PTLE 7.4 Plug Ins drop down menu, but it was not to be.:confused:
I have also bought the Vst to Rtas wrapper program, but I'm not familiar with it yet.
Can someone please advise the procedure to enable Kontakt within PTLE, and thus give me access to the VIs that came with Sibelius.

As always, thanks for any help, you guys are awewome!:-)

paulrgmusic 07-30-2008 11:14 AM

Hi

I could be wrong but I'm not 100% sure the Sibelius version of Kontakt 2 is actually a 'proper' VST that can be used in other applications. Certainly the Kontakt Gold for Sibelius 3 and 4 would not work within Cubase as a VST (unless I was doing something wrong).

As for the wrapper. In the left hand column press the + button and specify your VST directory. If you have more than one, press the + again and specify another. Your VST files are usually .dll files. All you do now is click the 'Detect and wrap VST plugins' button. You can choose whether to wrap individual VSTs by changing the Wrap value to Yes or No once they appear in the list. By the way you could be forgiven for thinking that the wrapper does nothing as there is no Apply button and there is seemingly no loading or processing at all. This is normal.

Good luck

paulmellors 08-02-2008 04:10 AM

Sibelius version of Kontakt and also the Sibelius Sound Sets only work in Sibelius.

Paul


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com