Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=73)
-   -   ProTools SE not running (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=390143)

yatess 04-01-2017 02:01 PM

ProTools SE not running
 
When I try to run ProTools SE a number of things happen:


First splash screen when trying to run ProTools SE.

"Fatal Error - Wobble

Wobble could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.

Error details:
An internal component for this executable returned an unexpected error and cannot run.
Please reinstall, or contact the software publisher for support."


A second splash screen says:

"Pro Tools Se wants to make changes and I’m asked to enter my User Name Password. I enter that and click OK."

I then get a 3rd splash screen:

"Error trying to communicate with DigiShoeTool. This could indicate a permissions problem with installation. Try a clean reinstall. (-9169)”

I have a MacBook Pro and a CD copy of ProTools SE that came with a M-Audio Fast Track C400. This program worked when I originally installed it. I attempted running the Uninstall ProTools program but it won’t complete the uninstall. So to do a new install I trashed the Digidesign Folder before installing ProTools SE fresh from my CD. I get the same error messages with a new install. I know trashing isn’t the same as Uninstalling.

Southsidemusic 04-01-2017 02:11 PM

Re: ProTools SE not running
 
Hi and Welcome to the Community :-)

What exact version number on the LE are you using and what exact OS are you running on the Macbook ??

yatess 04-01-2017 02:18 PM

Re: ProTools SE not running
 
From the CD it's Ver 8.0.3. I'm running macOS Sierra ver 10.12.3

Southsidemusic 04-01-2017 02:22 PM

Re: ProTools SE not running
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by yatess (Post 2422561)
From the CD it's Ver 8.0.3. I'm running macOS Sierra ver 10.12.3

OK, well thats the issue. The version you have will never work in Sierra so you need to upgrade to PT12 if you are gonna run OS sierra on the macbook. There are no workarounds unfortunately so bad news i am afraid.

See this compatibility chart here:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

yatess 04-01-2017 02:26 PM

Re: ProTools SE not running
 
I imagine the upgrade to PT12 from ProTools SE will not be free.

Darryl Ramm 04-01-2017 06:02 PM

ProTools SE not running
 
There is no upgrade path. You will be buying a full new license for Pro Tools 12 to run on Sierra. ~$600 or monthly options.

Pro Tools Free is an option, but it's very restrictive and not free to do much real stuff with, and it's been unusable garbage when I tried it. You are probably better off using any number of good other DAWs if you don't want to pay for full Pro Tools.

You can do quite a lot just getting started with Garage Band on OS X.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com