Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Mic input always in the monitor (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406375)

aneesholv 09-20-2019 03:11 AM

Mic input always in the monitor
 
Hi

I Am using Protools 12.3 with RME Fireface UFX 11 and Bigknob .Recently Iam facing a problem that Mic input always in the Monitor even if record is enabled or not in the track. Kindly suggest a solution .

Regards
Aneesh T V

Darryl Ramm 09-20-2019 03:22 AM

Re: Mic input always in the monitor
 
You have hardware monitoring (aka TotalMix) enabled in the interface. Nothing to do with Pro Tools.

Read about TotalMix/TotalMix FX in the User Guide for you interface.

You should work out how to use all this, you can play with TotalMix without Pro Tools running and get comfortable with all it can do... you may well want to be using it for low latency monitoring.

The Weed 09-20-2019 10:19 AM

Re: Mic input always in the monitor
 
To add to what Darryl has said, I had an MBK with my UFX and sold it and got an RME ARC USB Controller. It's fully integrated with the UFX and TotalMix, even more so with the UFXII, and allows the audio to go directly from the UFX to wherever you route it - a software digital mixer. And Snapshots allow you to store 8 recallable setups. Total Mix is very, very powerful, but does have a steep learning curve. It's worth it.

aneesholv 09-22-2019 01:40 AM

Re: Mic input always in the monitor
 
Hi
I had done a thorough check up and found that mic input is always in the monitor even if protools workstation computer is not turn on . How can I enable/disable hardware monitoring ( TotalMix) in the interface. Can you brief about TotalMix

Darryl Ramm 09-22-2019 01:46 AM

Re: Mic input always in the monitor
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by aneesholv (Post 2538805)
Hi
I had done a thorough check up and found that mic input is always in the monitor even if protools workstation computer is not turn on . How can I enable/disable hardware monitoring ( TotalMix) in the interface. Can you brief about TotalMix

Yes it's always on, we knew that already, this has nothing to do with Pro Tools.

You need to read the manual. This is more complex than can be answer in a simpel post, and we are not going to reproduce the whole documentation here.

EDIT: If you work through the documentation and get stuck with a specific thing or question--ask that here, thats the sort of thing folks here can help with.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com