Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406032)

johnbarnesiii 08-21-2019 12:27 AM

Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?
 
5 Attachment(s)
Hi guys,

I recently added a new secondary (slave) preamp unit to my DAW and ever since, I知 getting a continual mic signal on every mic plugged into it, regardless of whether or not Pro Tools is turned on or not.

Prior to attaching the new preamp unit, all i壇 have to do would be to hit record ready as per usual in order to record vocals. Other than this, I壇 never hear the mic inputs as active and getting signal unless they were armed and in record ready mode. Can anyone help me solve?

Here are my setup specs:

I知 on PT 12.5 on Mac laptop OS 10.11.6
Main audio interface is MOTU 828 mkiii
Slave preamp unit is MOTU 8Pre USB (the newer usb version, not the older FireWire version)

I have the two Motu units connected via ADAT expansion, with the 8Pre as slave unit.

Here are some screenshots of audio setup in CueMix, as well as Mac audio settings etc.

I feel like this could have to do with CueMix settings being that it痴 happening even when PT is not launched. However I知 not sure.

Thanks in advance!

Attachment 12038Attachment 12039Attachment 12040Attachment 12041Attachment 12042


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Led 08-21-2019 03:27 AM

Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?
 
The new mic inputs are routed to your main output as well as protools in the Cuemix software mixer page. Whatever pair of outputs feeds your monitors (1&2?) you need to select them in Cuemix and either mute or turn down the fader for each of the new mic inputs.

johnbarnesiii 08-21-2019 08:37 AM

Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Led (Post 2535962)
The new mic inputs are routed to your main output as well as protools in the Cuemix software mixer page. Whatever pair of outputs feeds your monitors (1&2?) you need to select them in Cuemix and either mute or turn down the fader for each of the new mic inputs.


Thanks very much. I値l give it a try tonight and let you know if it worked. Hopefully I can figure out which faders to mute (I知 not the greatest at this tech setup stuff). Much appreciated!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Led 08-21-2019 03:05 PM

Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?
 
In the mixes tab - if you find the mix for output 1&2, might be called main out or out 1&2, and turn down or mute all the faders that are the adat inputs from the second unit.

johnbarnesiii 08-21-2019 04:28 PM

Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Led (Post 2535999)
In the mixes tab - if you find the mix for output 1&2, might be called main out or out 1&2, and turn down or mute all the faders that are the adat inputs from the second unit.



Awesome thanks for that!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

johnbarnesiii 08-26-2019 01:37 PM

Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Led (Post 2535999)
In the mixes tab - if you find the mix for output 1&2, might be called main out or out 1&2, and turn down or mute all the faders that are the adat inputs from the second unit.

Just wanted to thank you, as I tried this and it totally worked! Much appreciated!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com