Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   PatchNet to Pro Tools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404046)

kidfromkibbly 04-09-2019 07:02 AM

PatchNet to Pro Tools
 
Hi all,

I'm having a head scratcher when attempting to patch audio from a PatchNet source into Pro Tools. My main outputs from Pro Tools are working fine, and I can patch them happily in PatchNet, but I can't patch something from PatchNet into Pro Tools.

Basically, I'm trying to run a VO mic and pre in the AM713, and I can't route it into Pro Tools. I can bring it up on a console channel alright, but no luck trying to patch channel outs into PT MADI in.

We're using a HD Native PCIe with a HD MADI and HD SYNC. Console is S5 Fusion, SC 264, AM713, MA703, MC524. Big Ben is master word clock.

I feel like I'm missing something obvious, so hoping someone can point to it. If not, I'd appreciate help troubleshooting the issue!

Steven1145 04-09-2019 01:25 PM

Re: PatchNet to Pro Tools
 
Can you patch something successfully to the input of another device?

Envoyé de mon LYA-L29 en utilisant Tapatalk

kidfromkibbly 04-09-2019 02:36 PM

Re: PatchNet to Pro Tools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Steven1145 (Post 2521652)
Can you patch something successfully to the input of another device?

Envoyé de mon LYA-L29 en utilisant Tapatalk

Hi Steven,

I have my Mac Pro line out on the Aux input of the AM713 and can patch it successfully to channels, mix buss, externals etc.

I had the mic pre connected to AM713 and could patch it to console channel inputs and could monitor it.

Frustratingly, the HD MADI is outputting audio correctly, just not seeing input. Currently just using the first 6 channels for 5.1 monitoring, but tested outputting to random output channels (eg.48) and could successfully patch it throughout the console.

The input LED on the front of HD MADI isn't showing any signal when a known signal is patched to it, but is registering output signal. :confused:

Starting to think it might be a bad coax cable, but just getting to grips with the S5 so not discounting my own ignorance :-)

kidfromkibbly 04-10-2019 02:55 AM

Re: PatchNet to Pro Tools
 
Turns out the inherited breakout cable is mislabelled. Tried the coax from the fourth MADI I/O of the DSP card and suddenly had input to the HD MADI but no output.

It's always the simple things! :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com