Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Do busses stack? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380703)

Soundburst 05-08-2016 02:41 PM

Do busses stack?
 
Let's say you have a stereo template, and you've all your stereo buses and everything works.

Suddenly you want to also make a 7.1 template so you need all new bussing etc.

Do you make your new surround template along with al the bussing and then just save that template and all the additional I/O bussing. So I can open my stereo templates and everything will still work as it does with the surround busses just not being used?

I don't want a situation where if I open a stereo template I get busses missing and always have to import IO Settings... Same if I then open my surround template I just want both to work without the need to keep importing I/O settings.

Is this how you guys work?

Thanks a lot!

cwsand 05-09-2016 01:05 AM

Re: Do busses stack?
 
It's been my experience that busses are stored with the template, so if they aren't already in the current I/O setup, they will be added.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com