Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   is the DUET 1 stable with PT10? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336264)

Dopamine 03-24-2013 02:20 PM

is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?
 
I am just wondering if the Duet 1 is an upgrade from the MBox3 Mini. i like the fact that it uses FW, since I already have too many USB peripherals.

Is anyone using the Duet 1 as their main interface with PT10?

I hear the Apogee drivers can be buggy, and I am hoping this is not true.

I have a new i7 Mac mini running Mountain Lion and the latest PT release.

Thanks for any feedback.

Southsidemusic 03-30-2013 12:01 AM

Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dopamine (Post 2019874)
I am just wondering if the Duet 1 is an upgrade from the MBox3 Mini. i like the fact that it uses FW, since I already have too many USB peripherals.

Is anyone using the Duet 1 as their main interface with PT10?

I hear the Apogee drivers can be buggy, and I am hoping this is not true.

I have a new i7 Mac mini running Mountain Lion and the latest PT release.

Thanks for any feedback.

Hey Dopamine

We have a apogee duet as a interface when traveling so we can use PT10HD outside our studio for work and it works like a charm on new MBPro Quad Core 2.9 GHz august 2012. I can really recommend the duet as we can record, make beats and mix on the fly with no problems whatsoever.

We do not use it as a main interface though but you can if you want to. Great sounding interface for no money at all. We bought it here in sweden for 120 usd.

Best
Chris

bashville 03-30-2013 12:09 AM

Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?
 
We used it a lot a couple months ago with the last generation of MacBook Pro before the thunderbolts. Make sure you're using the latest version of Maestro. Everything mostly fine. Sometimes we'd lose it and wasted time trying to re-select it as the interface within ProTools, only to realize that somehow the Firewire bus had "dropped" it. It's difficult to tell since it's not a drive that you can see if it's mounted. But there's a window in Maestro that shows you the available units on your system, and it would be missing. So you'd just have to unplug and replug the Firewire cable, then you'd have it again. Usually meant rebooting ProTools. That didn't happen too often, but often enough.

shultzee13 04-09-2013 12:20 PM

Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?
 
Plus +1 for the Duet 1 with firewire. Sounds and works GREAT!

Dopamine 04-09-2013 12:37 PM

Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?
 
<< Plus +1 for the Duet 1 with firewire. Sounds and works GREAT! >>

what were you upgrading from? and do you notice a big improvement in sound?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com