Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   'Classic' Farm vs. Mix Farm card - both have SRAM? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=29134)

Last Legend 02-15-2003 04:23 PM

\'Classic\' Farm vs. Mix Farm card - both have SRAM?
 
If I get a older DSP farm card, will it be able to run Waves plug-ins, etc?

Mikey MTC 02-15-2003 05:46 PM

Re: \'Classic\' Farm vs. Mix Farm card - both have SRAM?
 
You'll be able to run many Waves plugs. Some require the greater power of a Mix Farm and some require the even greater power of an HD card. All the basic compression and EQ products (and many others) run fine on an old DSP Farm card.

What runs on what should be listed somewhere on their site or in a read me.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com