Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=219547)

Jose Alva 04-09-2008 02:01 PM

Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 

Is Pro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

I'm tryin' to set up a home studio. I'll appreciate any suggestions

(I have 2 Macs: 1.25 GHz dual G4 with both OsX and OS9 and 2.3 GHz G5 with OSX 10.4.11)

Thanx in advance

Shawn Simpson 04-09-2008 02:18 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
Not in any way that you'd find useful.

Mr. Anderson 04-09-2008 03:57 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
No.

audiocase 08-01-2008 12:57 PM

hi Jose,
Late reply here...
as for the suggestions:

If you really want to use pro-tools 99% of the time, then your best bet is to perform all your live recordings through the duet into garageband/logic then open them in PT using a digi interface to edit , mix e.t.c

for example mbox mini for pro-tools( editing, mixing) and
Apogee duet for GB/Logic(only recording) ...but then you already know that.

Too bad the duet has no digital I/O

Suriel Zayas 08-25-2008 01:01 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
new to this, but here it goes. i guess i can't use pro tools le (standalone, without interface) to edit work? then my question is, what protools version can i use to edit without an interface, just using the computers speakers? thanks.

joe.cavers 08-25-2008 01:11 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
Hi,

The answer is none, Pro Tools LE does not run without hardware attached. The cheapest way to run PT LE is with the Mbox Micro, which only has a headphone output. You can run PT LE with this but it has no ins/outs so you can't record any audio. If all you're doing is mixing audio and playing with midi however, this is fine.

Hope this helps
Joe

stoneinapond 08-25-2008 02:35 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by audiocase (Post 1269163)
...If you really want to use pro-tools 99% of the time, then your best bet is to perform all your live recordings through the duet into garageband/logic then open them in PT using a digi interface to edit , mix e.t.c ...

Audiocase,

Have you done this yourself? The reason I ask is that I have to do a project where all the source material is in GarageBand. I've briefly looked through the manual, but the only way I can see of doing this is to export each track into iTunes and then take those files and import them into PT.

That seems like a lot of unnecessary work.

Any ideas?

Suriel Zayas 08-25-2008 02:55 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by joe.cavers (Post 1276521)
Hi,

The answer is none, Pro Tools LE does not run without hardware attached. The cheapest way to run PT LE is with the Mbox Micro, which only has a headphone output. You can run PT LE with this but it has no ins/outs so you can't record any audio. If all you're doing is mixing audio and playing with midi however, this is fine.

Hope this helps
Joe

thank you joe.

audiocase 08-25-2008 06:16 PM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stoneinapond (Post 1276552)
Audiocase,

Have you done this yourself? The reason I ask is that I have to do a project where all the source material is in GarageBand. I've briefly looked through the manual, but the only way I can see of doing this is to export each track into iTunes and then take those files and import them into PT.

That seems like a lot of unnecessary work.

Any ideas?


hi,
You're right. Anything coming from garageband is a lot of work but If you have logic then you're in luck.
Simply open the gb project in logic and then export ( either by OMF/audio tracks and then export the midi if any)


I dont like using GB or logic that much, but in logic you could export the midi tracks as well as the audio and open them up in PT. Be sure to name all your tracks before you midi export them (for softsynths) and/or audio tracks.

stoneinapond 08-26-2008 06:30 AM

Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?
 
Thanks for the reply Audiocase,

I do not have Logic, so I guess its going to have to be the long way home.

Ah well....


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com