Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   AAX Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=98)
-   -   Waves Studiorack (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=356823)

nst7 07-23-2014 05:51 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
The free studio rack is only available to those with at least one product current with WUP. Don't know if that's causing your problems or not.

This is basically like the Slate VMR, allowing you to save an entire chain of up to 8 Waves plugins as a preset, without having to load each plugin separately and call up presets. Basically create your own channel strip. Also, by having a native version, you can keep these presets consistent between systems with Soundgrid or without, etc.

It does mention 3rd party compatibility, but I'm not sure if that allows it to function like Blue Cat, where you can host AU or VST plugins.

Kristo Kotkas 07-23-2014 05:54 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek (Post 2173339)
Well, they can advertise anything that's true I suppose.

The market will ultimately decide.

I still don't get it how can it be true, when in fact there is no Waves AAX DSP plugin that can run on HDX card is there? How can a company advertise something that just *might* exist in their laboratory and use this info to promote their product against another company product showing their superiority? In my country we could do anything.. but in US, don't you guys have regulations for stuff like that?

propower 07-23-2014 05:54 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??

Drew Mazurek 07-23-2014 06:03 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas (Post 2173376)
when in fact there is no Waves AAX DSP plugin that can run on HDX card is there? How can a company advertise something that just *might* exist in their laboratory and use this info to promote their product against another company product showing their superiority?

The plugins must exist then. They just weren't released. Only Waves knows for sure. Besides, it's their product anyway. Who's going to complain or sue them? Avid? For mentioning their own product, which be the way, doesn't exist?

Emcha_audio 07-23-2014 06:03 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by propower (Post 2173377)
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??

I'm guessing you need soundgrid or the digigrid.

TOM@METRO 07-23-2014 07:05 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
I'm still hoping waves will fix the multi-video card bugs, and release their AAX/DSP versions, and return to the professional world they once dominated.

But I'm not holding my breath.

SOUNDDECISION 07-23-2014 07:14 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
And for what its worth, I doubt many of us would be all that upset about only getting 160 instances of SSL channel on a single HDX card... as their advertisement proclaims... as if that is somehow a BAD thing....

HEY WAVES, Just to clarify, since you don't seem to realize : THAT WOULD ACTUALLY BE FREAKIN' AWESOME !!!!

Just sayin' ....

denka 07-23-2014 07:34 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by propower (Post 2173377)
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??

Have you activated the licence?

audioluche 07-23-2014 08:40 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION (Post 2173388)
And for what its worth, I doubt many of us would be all that upset about only getting 160 instances of SSL channel on a single HDX card... as their advertisement proclaims... as if that is somehow a BAD thing....

HEY WAVES, Just to clarify, since you don't seem to realize : THAT WOULD ACTUALLY BE FREAKIN' AWESOME !!!!

Just sayin' ....


What the hell is this?????:mad:
We paid thousands of $$$ for TDM versions that are now obsolete, Waves just screwed us, they dont want to do AAX DSP but they use these numbers to promote their silly DSP system?

You mean, they do have AAX DSP versions of some plugins i paid for but they dont release them?

I was really pissed off at Waves and promised myself to never buyer another Waves plugin, but this really, i mean really makes me angry at them.

They can go to h#$% with this multi layer workflow killing that i would never approach with a ten foot pole.

Rant over.

nst7 07-23-2014 08:49 PM

Re: Waves Studiorack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by propower (Post 2173377)
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??

I actually can't try it because all my stuff is out of WUP right now.

But as Denka mentioned, you do specifically need to get a license for it, even though it's free.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com