Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404713)

Scott Goldberg 05-14-2019 08:41 PM

Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working
 
I have an HD III Accel system that I just connected to a Pro Control. The DSUB cable is not pinned correctly, so I have to listen back to my audio through outputs 7-8. My real problem is that I am not getting a headphone mix at all through the headphone output. I am told that Pro Tools has the Pro Control set up to play the headphone output though 1-2 but I don't know how to either cross patch my I/O setup to see the headphone outputs, nor do I know if I can get my I/O to actually play out through 1-2 like I did with my Control 24.

Any suggestions or help is extremely welcome. I have a 192 I/O, and it goes straight in and out to my Pro Control.

albee1952 05-15-2019 08:00 AM

Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working
 
Not to be sarcastic, but I would start with a correctly-wired DB25 cable:o

Scott Goldberg 05-15-2019 11:44 AM

Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working
 
The cable is the one that came with the system. There is something that Digidesign did to make the pin configuration tricky. I am friends with the old training officer for Digidesign and he said to cross patch the system in the I/O setup. That's where the tricky part comes in. We are pretty sure it's not the DB 25 cable. Unfortunately, my pal is not able to come here to my studio, so he suggested I go to the DUC for help. Thanks anyway for the sarcastic remark. I appreciate the humor, but I'm looking for a solution. I need help from someone who has cross patched their system, and maybe I should have mentioned that in my original thread. Thanks for trying to help though, I do appreciate it. Scott

Scott Goldberg 05-15-2019 11:55 AM

Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg (Post 2525746)
I have an HD III Accel system that I just connected to a Pro Control. The DSUB cable is not pinned correctly, and this apparently was a problem back in the day. Digidesign had a reason for pinning this cable the way it is pinned so I'm a bit screwed. Right now, I have to listen back to my main audio through outputs 7-8. My real problem though, is that I am not getting a headphone mix at all through the headphone output. I am told that Pro Tools has the Pro Control set up to play the headphone output though 1-2 but I'm also told that I have to cross patch the outputs in my I/O setup for it to see the headphone outputs.

Any suggestions or help is extremely welcome. I have a 192 I/O, and it goes straight in and out to my Pro Control.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg (Post 2525872)
The cable is the one that came with the system. There is something that Digidesign did to make the pin configuration tricky. I am friends with the old training officer for Digidesign and he said to cross patch the system in the I/O setup. That's where the tricky part comes in. We are pretty sure it's not the DB 25 cable. Unfortunately, my pal is not able to come here to my studio, so he suggested I go to the DUC for help. Thanks anyway for the sarcastic remark. I appreciate the humor, but I'm looking for a solution. ;-) I need help from someone who has cross patched their system, and maybe I should have mentioned that in my original thread. Thanks for trying to help though, I do appreciate it. Scott


Southsidemusic 05-15-2019 12:45 PM

Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working
 
Why do you keep quoting your own posts here? We removez a quote before and now we have two more so whats the idea behind that? Just confusing people..

crizdee 05-17-2019 03:24 AM

Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working
 
Hey Scott,

How things buddy, long time no see.

I would try going to the I/O setup > outputs tab page and make a master output routed to outputs 7-8

This might then send the mix out to the correct pins on the digisnake to the pro control.

But does sound like you have the wront digisnake for the pro control.


Chris


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com