Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | S3 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Re-install Firmware (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404152)

Dizzi45Z 04-19-2019 03:52 PM

Re-install Firmware
 
I am having some issues with my S3. (See this Thread) In reaching out, the Avid recommended repair shops have told me they think it might be a Firmware Glitch I had. Is there a way to re-install my latest Firmware on the S3? Since it says it is on the latest already (1.2.0.131), it won't update the Firmware again. I'd like to try reinstalling it again if possible.

EddieJones 04-22-2019 08:44 AM

Re: Re-install Firmware
 
This is not firmware. Is this still the same issue you had last year ?

Dizzi45Z 04-22-2019 04:42 PM

Re: Re-install Firmware
 
Yes, this is the same issue as last year. I finally have decided to see how much it would cost to get this fixed, but I'm also under the impression that this is some sort of hardware connection that is intermittent on bootup. But I sent it to a few repair places and both thought it sounded like something that could be a firmware thing. So I thought I would give it a shot before sending it in and paying for it to get fixed.

Is there anyway to reinstall firmware?

EddieJones 04-22-2019 07:04 PM

Re: Re-install Firmware
 
You can easily see if its hardware by going into test mode. Have you done that ?
Its not the firmware.

Dizzi45Z 04-22-2019 09:26 PM

Re: Re-install Firmware
 
Yes. When I go into Utility mode - Encoders after turning on the S3, about 66% of the time, the encoders will not light up blue when I touch them on the 8 encoders on the right (4 top and 4 bottom). If it doesn't light up blue when I touch them, then they will not work properly the whole time I have the unit powered on. If they do light up blue when I touch them, then they work the whole time I have it powered on. They never suddenly start working or suddenly stop working. It is all dependent on how the S3 boots up and whether it registers the touch of those encoders when it powers on.

If they don't register touch, then you can't control Pro Tools with then encoders because they will not change parameters unless the encoders sense touch when the controls are being adjusted.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com