Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | S3 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Send Encoders not matching ProTools... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402563)

TimNielsen 12-20-2018 02:14 PM

Send Encoders not matching ProTools...
 
Anyone else seen weirdness like this... I have a group of tracks, that are grouped together. So all the sends should be sending together as one. Which they do, in ProTools. But on the S3 in send view on the second row of encoders, they don't move in unison. Some move, some don't, they get all out of sync with each other.

And it's not just the Send 'meters' that do this, the actual knobs are off too. So some will show and reflect the real position of the level in PT, others will be off wildly, but if I touch those knobs, PT will jump to that position, if that makes sense...

So a restart of EuCon fixes it for a few minutes and then it starts all over as the knobs slowly drift out of sync.

ProTools 2018.10 and EuCon 18.3

JR Fountain 01-10-2019 04:51 PM

Re: Send Encoders not matching ProTools...
 
Hey Tim,

Not seeing what you're experiencing but my send knob on the first row of encoders always seems to be glitchy in it's display. The red light sometimes blinks yellow intermittently or the word "Sends" actually shows up "nds Sen" with the "n" cut off.

JR

EddieJones 01-11-2019 09:44 AM

Re: Send Encoders not matching ProTools...
 
It sounds like you may have a network issue with one way comms. Reseat all your cables. Drop to ONe Ethernet connection (turn off Wifi too) and see if it helps and then post back here.

JR Fountain 01-14-2019 01:17 PM

Re: Send Encoders not matching ProTools...
 
Thx Eddie, ya I just powered cycled it and reseated the cable and it came back fine.

JR


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com