Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication" (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406089)

Peter A 08-26-2019 03:53 PM

AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Last week I posted that I have a Sync HD that was not not being recognized by Pro Tools or DigiTest. Thanks to help on this forum, it appears that the problem was partially solved with getting a new and correct serial cable. DigiTest is now able to connect to the Sync HD and update it to the latest firmware ("SYNCHDFirmware221" from May 2019). However, Pro Tools is still unable to establish communication with the Sync HD.

Once again, any suggestions?

I'm running PT Ultimate 2019.5 on a 2019 MBP running OS X 10.14.5. The HDX card is in a Sonnet Thunderbolt 2 PCIe chassis.

Thanks!

lucienpalmer 08-26-2019 04:35 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Was it working for a while in the past? We need way more info to be able to help.

Maybe start with some screenshots from session setup and the peripherals/sync page.

Peter A 08-26-2019 05:06 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Hi Lucien, I purchased it, used. My understanding was that it was properly working. Here are a couple of screen shots from the Peripherals window. Thanks...

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/

lucienpalmer 08-26-2019 06:14 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
pics show up as a "?". Can't see anything.

You might need to upload those photos in a different way. Or include a dropbox link, etc.

Peter A 09-03-2019 03:21 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Bump

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/184053...posted-public/[/QUOTE]

Meads 09-03-2019 04:17 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Did you try hooking it up to both cards?

Peter A 09-03-2019 05:24 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Hi Meads, my error on the original "both HDX cards" post. It's just one HDX card. I have a couple of UAD cards as well. Thanks, though.

Meads 09-03-2019 05:28 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Well, that's a weird one then. Makes no sense that Digitest sees it but PT won't.
You might wanna try and get another cable just to make sure that's not what is at fault here. And if that's to no avail your best bet is to contact Avid for an out of warranty check/repair of the unit.

Peter A 09-03-2019 05:48 PM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Yeah, that's what I was thinking, too. Thanks again, Meads.

lucienpalmer 09-04-2019 08:06 AM

Re: AVID Sync HD "Unable to establish communication"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Meads (Post 2537070)
Well, that's a weird one then. Makes no sense that Digitest sees it but PT won't.

You might wanna try and get another cable just to make sure that's not what is at fault here. And if that's to no avail your best bet is to contact Avid for an out of warranty check/repair of the unit.



Yeah, the fact the digitest sees it implies that the cable and the connect to the HDX card is working fine.

Maybe before paying for repairs, I would take it to another room/friend that has a working setup and swap your SyncHd for theirs. See if their PT, HDX, and cable all work with yours.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com