Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Digidesign 192 Input card problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407856)

esppse 12-31-2019 08:45 AM

Digidesign 192 Input card problem
 
Hello,

I just purchased a second 192 used and there is an issue with the input card.

Here is a video.

I switch between inserts 5-6, 3-4, and 1-2. 5-6 are the worst, the crackling is very clear. I have tried everything from restarting my system to switching places with my functional 192. Both units have the exact same cards.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=VX8LypBcrjQ

Does anyone know what is wrong?

Thanks

albee1952 12-31-2019 11:51 AM

Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem
 
The video isn't much help(to me anyway). Here is how I would troubleshoot:
1-Assuming all was fine with the older 192, disconnect it and connect the newer 192 alone and test all the IO.
2-if that tested bad, return it for a refund
3-if it tested good, the reconnect the second 192 and triple-check all the connections.

Not knowing your experience level on this, This info may be old-hat....but check these things:
1-loop sync(BNC cables must be in place, correct and solid)
2-if things are not working with 192 #2 connected the the Expansion port of 192 #1, try connecting #2 directly to your card(which you failed to mention at all):o

esppse 12-31-2019 12:29 PM

Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem
 
Ah I did what you recommended, disconnected the old working one for the new one, that tested bad. Exact setup and card types too. This is disappointing because the seller told me everything was in working order when shipped.

This is going into an HD Accel card btw.

Southsidemusic 12-31-2019 12:41 PM

Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem
 
Here are some similar threads:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=259853

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=249887

Some are old but they have the same problem.

Newer:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398656

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/musi...cks-noise.html

There are MANY threads wirh this exact issue.

crizdee 12-31-2019 03:49 PM

Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem
 
Hi,

Had the same issue on my input card and stripped everything out on the 192 and swapped the ribbon cable. All 192s have 4 ribbon cables one for each expansion bay so if you have an empty bay you’ll have a spare ribbon cable. Anyway it fixed it for me.


Chris

esppse 01-01-2020 06:13 PM

Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem
 
Ok its definitely not a clock issue because I simply swapped units to test, and not a ribbon issue, I tried contact cleaner, as well as I put the input card into the expansion bay and it still does the same thing. This must mean the Input card is malfunctioning right? Any way to get it up and running?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com