Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   pro tools 7.3 won't launch (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=245554)

moonfish1 05-06-2009 10:33 AM

pro tools 7.3 won't launch
 
I tried to install a plug-in which didn't work (I think) and know I can't launch pro tools..It says: Required software extensions are missing. Click on the OK button and you will be transferred to the PACE website where an installer can be downloaded".

This website says that MAC OS 10.5 might not be enough to solve the problem, and it doesn't solve the problem so WHAT SHOULD I DO!??
I hate computers and I'm such an idiot..
Anyone a clue?

Thanx
Marcel Hulst (Amsterdam)

moonfish1 05-06-2009 10:34 AM

Re: pro tools 7.3 won't launch
 
I tried to install a plug-in which didn't work (I think) and know I can't launch pro tools..It says: Required software extensions are missing. Click on the OK button and you will be transferred to the PACE website where an installer can be downloaded".

This website says that MAC OS 10.5 might not be enough to solve the problem, and it doesn't solve the problem so WHAT SHOULD I DO!??
I hate computers and I'm such an idiot..
Anyone a clue?

Thanx
Marcel Hulst (Amsterdam)

crizdee 05-06-2009 10:41 AM

Re: pro tools 7.3 won't launch
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by moonfish1 (Post 1394250)
I tried to install a plug-in which didn't work (I think) and know I can't launch pro tools..It says: Required software extensions are missing. Click on the OK button and you will be transferred to the PACE website where an installer can be downloaded".

This website says that MAC OS 10.5 might not be enough to solve the problem, and it doesn't solve the problem so WHAT SHOULD I DO!??
I hate computers and I'm such an idiot..
Anyone a clue?

Thanx
Marcel Hulst (Amsterdam)

Hi,

You should either download and install the pace software so you have the latest pace interlock drivers installed needed for the plugin you installed or remove the plugin from the plugins folder system drive/library/app support/digidesign/plugins. then try booting up PT


Chris

mix109 05-06-2009 02:04 PM

Re: pro tools 7.3 won't launch
 
Or perhaps whatever plug-in you installed downgraded(?)your current pace/interlock drivers,so PT wont launch....
Any way you should follow Chris suggestion,and then see if the plug needs to be removed
You probably use MacOSX 10.4...
http://www.paceap.com/extensions/macextsx.dmg


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com