Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=246282)

Farmer Dave 05-17-2009 03:05 PM

Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?
 
I just bought a package that uses Kontakt Player 2. It runs great in stand alone mode, but as an RTAS - there's a big bug.

Is there a way I can send MIDI from PT, to trigger the stand-alone Kontakt Player 2 app?

sleadley 05-17-2009 04:17 PM

Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?
 
Yes, run Standalone and route the audio out the Mac optical back into Pro Tools via your interface (as long as it has an optical in), send Midi via IAC to the app. That should do it.
S.

Farmer Dave 05-17-2009 04:42 PM

Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?
 
Thanks! I'll have to look up where to get IAC, as it looks greyed out in my Audio/MIDI.

Farmer Dave 05-17-2009 04:44 PM

Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?
 
Oh I see - I was able to activate it. I'll try this later tonight. Thanks again!

Farmer Dave 05-18-2009 01:55 AM

Re: Can I trigger Kontakt Player Stand-alone from PT?
 
IAC - working great so far. Thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com