Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | Carbon (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=161)
-   -   monitors lo volume /attenuated? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413621)

2crows 01-12-2021 02:36 PM

monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
howdy,
i have Carbon up and running , can record ,headphones are spot on but , my monitors, Presonus scepters S8, low volume , can barely hear them, i have checked everything i know to do , any suggestions welcome,
Thx

Kyle Splittgerber 01-12-2021 05:42 PM

Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 2crows (Post 2590204)
howdy,
i have Carbon up and running , can record ,headphones are spot on but , my monitors, Presonus scepters S8, low volume , can barely hear them, i have checked everything i know to do , any suggestions welcome,
Thx

- What is the level set to on the back of the Presonus speakers?
- You're using MON L-R on Carbon, right?
- In Pro Tools > Hardware Setup > Line I/O, is +4 or -10 selected for MON L-R?
- What's the green LED strip level (i.e 60%) on front panel of Carbon when Speaker button is enabled (also green)? If you can send a picture of the front panel, that'd be helpful.

Thanks.

2crows 01-13-2021 10:31 AM

Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
Got it Kyle , user error, monitor button is now greeN , embarrassing

Kyle Splittgerber 01-13-2021 11:06 AM

Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 2crows (Post 2590270)
Got it Kyle , user error, monitor button is now greeN , embarrassing

Ok, glad to hear that. FYI, here's a video of configuring speaker sets which may be useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ORlU...YekJAY&index=8

nst7 01-13-2021 01:45 PM

Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
While we're on the subject of monitors for Carbon, I wanted to ask something. Can the main monitor outs 1-2 be changed to a regular line out that's not attenuated? For example, if I was doing surround work with a separate hardware monitoring device and wanted to use 1-2 in addition to the 8 line outs, for a total of 10 line outputs, which would then be attenuated as needed from the hardware monitoring device.

Kyle Splittgerber 01-13-2021 02:58 PM

Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nst7 (Post 2590280)
While we're on the subject of monitors for Carbon, I wanted to ask something. Can the main monitor outs 1-2 be changed to a regular line out that's not attenuated? For example, if I was doing surround work with a separate hardware monitoring device and wanted to use 1-2 in addition to the 8 line outs, for a total of 10 line outputs, which would then be attenuated as needed from the hardware monitoring device.

Yes, that's straightforward. You simply uncheck any active monitor sets (Main, Alt 1, Alt 2) in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup.

2crows 01-16-2021 11:29 PM

Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber (Post 2590288)
Yes, that's straightforward. You simply uncheck any active monitor sets (Main, Alt 1, Alt 2) in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup.

Is there any chance that avid will get up with Dave Smith instruments , a great , proprietary to PT synth plug in


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com