Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=211650)

kevinb511 12-12-2007 08:14 AM

DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0
 
About 50% of the time, when I insert GTR 2.0 I get a DAE error in PT 7.3.1cs5. (The plug-in could not be made active because a DAE error encountered (error#-9006). I have to close PT and restart to get it going again. I have tried reinstalling everything, deleting preferences and I still have this issue. My system is a Quad AMD rig with 2 gigs of ram so it should have plenty of power to run this plug. Any suggestions?

kevinb511 12-14-2007 07:11 AM

Re: DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0
 
Been trying to find some info to solve this issue and it seems people have had similar problems with BFD Lite and suggest turning the memory page file off if you have over 2 gigs of RAM which I have. Has anyone been doing this (turning it off)?

kevinb511 12-19-2007 08:09 PM

Re: DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0
 
Anyone??? This is killing me. No answers over at the Waves forum either.

rockridge 12-21-2007 05:19 AM

Re: DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0
 
Might also be a problem with cs5 and that particular version of GTR...

Maybe go to GTR 3, or go back to 7.3.1cs4.

web page


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com